KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

paraperesia crural

English translation: paraparesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:paraperesia crural
English translation:paraparesis
Entered by: liz askew

16:47 Apr 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Portuguese term or phrase: paraperesia crural
Medical report where the patient presents symptoms of "paraperesia crural" with "arreflexia de membros inferiores".
Can anyone help?
Marcia Teixeira
lower limb paraparesis
Explanation:
paraparesis


Paraparesis is a bilateral weakness of limbs. It usually involves the legs.

It may be caused by an upper motor neurone lesion in the spinal cord.

Lower limb paraparesis may also be caused by an anterior cerebral artery stroke.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-03 17:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to "upper limb paraparesis", which I suppose occurs too.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crural paraparesisVepalm
5crural (femoral) paraperesia
Joon Oh
4crural paraparesis
Antonia Toth
4lower limb paraparesisliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crural paraparesis


Explanation:
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-282X2002000200007&lng=es&nrm=iso

he exam showed presence of symmetric flaccid crural paraparesis, with areflexia, ... The exam revealed a flaccid crural paraparesis with distal prevalence, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minute (2007-04-03 17:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I didn't see the note from Sue Levy.

Antonia Toth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: only 25 ghits - and when you eliminate the ones translated from Spanish, the result is not very convincing
47 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crural (femoral) paraperesia


Explanation:
just sugestion
http://sci.rutgers.edu/forum/showthread.php?p=565005#post565...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower limb paraparesis


Explanation:
paraparesis


Paraparesis is a bilateral weakness of limbs. It usually involves the legs.

It may be caused by an upper motor neurone lesion in the spinal cord.

Lower limb paraparesis may also be caused by an anterior cerebral artery stroke.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-03 17:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to "upper limb paraparesis", which I suppose occurs too.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Many thanks for the prompt reply.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crural paraparesis


Explanation:
Paraparesis - weakness of the lower extremities
Crural - of / or relating the leg from the knee to the foot
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=33868



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/crural
    Reference: http://www.bioline.org.br/request?rc00028
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4