KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

LCR:ndn

English translation: CSF:ns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:LCR:ndn
English translation:CSF:ns
Entered by: Neyde

21:54 Apr 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Portuguese term or phrase: LCR:ndn
The full sentence reads: "Usava SVD (sonda vesical de demora). Vi LCR:ndn e pedi ENMG de mmii com potencial evocado somato- sensitivo".
Can anyone help?
Many thanks.
Marcia Teixeira
CSF:ns
Explanation:
Phisicians in Brazil use "ndn" in medical charts and descriptions of clinical cases.
"ndn" stands for "nada digno de nota"
A direct translation would be "nothing noteworthy". However, I'm under the impression "nn" is not used by physicians in English.
I found a list of medical abbreviations that contains "n.s." (=not significant) that could be closer to the meaning of "ndn".
Here is the list, very useful, BTW: http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviatio...

Perhaps Liz's suggestion would be more idiomatic, but NAD refers to the "absence of abnormal signs on examination", which is not strictly what "ndn" in Portuguese refers to.

Check these examples for "ndn" in Portuguese:
Caso clínico de paciente feminina com 32 anos, apresentando gestação de 12 ... NDN (nada digno de nota). 06 de Março de 2.001: ...
www.saudebrasilnet.com.br/premios/oncologia/premio1/trabalh... - Similar pages

TÓRAX – PULMÃO/CORAÇÃO: ndn. GASTRO-INTESTINAL: mãe refere diarréia há três dias ... e a primeira consulta, pois no retorno não há nenhum item definido, ...
www.virtual.epm.br/material/tis/curr-med/temas/med5/med5t22... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

I found this reference in English for "nothing noteworthly", but it's an article and probably describes a table/chart:
continence. UL = upper limbs, LL = lower limbs, RUL = right upper limb, LUL =. HTP = heat-touch pain, NN = nothing noteworthy, interm. = intermittent. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L216073016209223.pdf - Similar pages

And these are for "ns" = not significant (many examples, but mostly related to statistical data):
B. Clinical case definition. Abnormal neurologic signs and/or symptoms, ... *NS=Not Significant,. **Allergic reaction was developed against to Isoniazid in ...
clinmed.netprints.org/cgi/content/full/2000060004v1 - Similar pages

... interventional, comparative non-randomised clinical case series study included ... NS, not significant. Table 2 Visual acuity (VA) before and after an ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/88/12/1557 - Similar pages

HTH, Neyde
Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
This is very helpful and many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CSF:nsNeyde
2CSF: NADliz askew


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
CSF: NAD


Explanation:
I don't really know what "ndn" stands for, and am guessing that it = NAD - no abnormality detected...

See:

[PDF]
Luxação traumática posterior do quadril no idoso
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
e bioquímico do líquor cefalorraquidiano (LCR), bem como ... A eletroneuromiografia. da cintura pélvica e dos membros inferiores, no entanto, mos- ...
www.rbo.org.br/pdf/1995_jul_28.pdf - Similar pages

TMA Newsletter, Vol 4, Issue 1
Liquor Cefalorraqueano (LCR) (20 Feb 97) Magnetic Resonance of the Spinal cord (21 Feb 97) Nuclear Magnetic Resonance of the Cranium (24 Feb 97) ...
www.myelitis.org/newsletters/newsletter4-1-10.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Revista do Instituto de Medicina Tropical de São Paulo ...
Clinical and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) profile and CSF criteria for the diagnosis of spinal cord schistosomiasis. Arq. Neuropsiquiat., 61 (2B): 353-358, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0036-46652... - 69k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CSF:ns


Explanation:
Phisicians in Brazil use "ndn" in medical charts and descriptions of clinical cases.
"ndn" stands for "nada digno de nota"
A direct translation would be "nothing noteworthy". However, I'm under the impression "nn" is not used by physicians in English.
I found a list of medical abbreviations that contains "n.s." (=not significant) that could be closer to the meaning of "ndn".
Here is the list, very useful, BTW: http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviatio...

Perhaps Liz's suggestion would be more idiomatic, but NAD refers to the "absence of abnormal signs on examination", which is not strictly what "ndn" in Portuguese refers to.

Check these examples for "ndn" in Portuguese:
Caso clínico de paciente feminina com 32 anos, apresentando gestação de 12 ... NDN (nada digno de nota). 06 de Março de 2.001: ...
www.saudebrasilnet.com.br/premios/oncologia/premio1/trabalh... - Similar pages

TÓRAX – PULMÃO/CORAÇÃO: ndn. GASTRO-INTESTINAL: mãe refere diarréia há três dias ... e a primeira consulta, pois no retorno não há nenhum item definido, ...
www.virtual.epm.br/material/tis/curr-med/temas/med5/med5t22... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

I found this reference in English for "nothing noteworthly", but it's an article and probably describes a table/chart:
continence. UL = upper limbs, LL = lower limbs, RUL = right upper limb, LUL =. HTP = heat-touch pain, NN = nothing noteworthy, interm. = intermittent. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L216073016209223.pdf - Similar pages

And these are for "ns" = not significant (many examples, but mostly related to statistical data):
B. Clinical case definition. Abnormal neurologic signs and/or symptoms, ... *NS=Not Significant,. **Allergic reaction was developed against to Isoniazid in ...
clinmed.netprints.org/cgi/content/full/2000060004v1 - Similar pages

... interventional, comparative non-randomised clinical case series study included ... NS, not significant. Table 2 Visual acuity (VA) before and after an ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/88/12/1557 - Similar pages

HTH, Neyde

Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is very helpful and many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your reply.