KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

fonoterapia

English translation: speech therapy


14:40 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Fonoaudiologia
Portuguese term or phrase: fonoterapia
Prezados,
Gostaria de saber o termo "FONOTERAPIA" em inglês.
Trata-se de uma terapia na área de fonoaudiologia
Grato
rogeriotobias
English translation:speech therapy
Explanation:
Everyone (in the UK at least) calls it Speech Therapy. Never heard anyone say phonotherapy in my life. I'm not saying the word doesn't exist, but speech therapy is the common term.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-28 15:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Try googling the term and you will see what I mean, over 2 million hits for speech therapy, and for phonotherapy only 3 thousand, mainly foreign, websites (usually translated by people who invent terms, like phonotherapy!!)
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You are correct, thanks.
Just spoke to a Professor of the area and he confirmed it. English speaker will not understand "phonotherapy". The correct is Speech Therapy. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3phonotherapy
Mariana Moreira
5speech therapy
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phonotherapy


Explanation:
Mutational falsetto (puberphonia) is the most common functional cause and is primarily treated with phonotherapy. However, when results of this therapy are ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034-72992...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiz

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: www.van-baily.de/page10.htm
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  Jorge Freire
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

neutral  Ben Kohn: The word may exist but it is simply not used in English. See below.
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ben

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speech therapy


Explanation:
Everyone (in the UK at least) calls it Speech Therapy. Never heard anyone say phonotherapy in my life. I'm not saying the word doesn't exist, but speech therapy is the common term.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-28 15:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Try googling the term and you will see what I mean, over 2 million hits for speech therapy, and for phonotherapy only 3 thousand, mainly foreign, websites (usually translated by people who invent terms, like phonotherapy!!)

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You are correct, thanks.
Just spoke to a Professor of the area and he confirmed it. English speaker will not understand "phonotherapy". The correct is Speech Therapy. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: good for you Ben!
3 hrs

disagree  Renatons: The reason there are relatively so few hits for "phonotherapy" is because it is a much more technical term than "speech therapy". But the term does exist and one example can be found here, for instance - http://www.kayelemetrics.com/updatedphonobro.pdf
790 days