KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

ULTRA-SONOGRAFIA HEPÁTICA DE RATOS WISTA

English translation: liver ultrasonography (in live Wistar rats with fatty liver and cirrhosis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ULTRA-SONOGRAFIA HEPÁTICA DE RATOS WISTA
English translation:liver ultrasonography (in live Wistar rats with fatty liver and cirrhosis)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:21 Jul 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultra-sonografia
Portuguese term or phrase: ULTRA-SONOGRAFIA HEPÁTICA DE RATOS WISTA
ULTRA-SONOGRAFIA HEPÁTICA DE RATOS WISTAR SAUDÁVEIS, PORTADORES DE ESTEATOSE HEPÁTICA E DE CIRROSE
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Hepatic ultrasonogram of Wistar rats
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-02 21:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...hepatic ultrasonography, probably better.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hepatic ultrasonogram of Wistar ratsAmy Duncan
4hepatic US scan of Wista ratsrhandler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hepatic ultrasonogram of Wistar rats


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-02 21:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...hepatic ultrasonography, probably better.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: liver ultrasonography in live Wistar rats with fatty liver and cirrhosis
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the clarification, Sue!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepatic US scan of Wista rats


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] The hepatic malignant mesenchymoma: A case report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
After 1 month treatment another hepatic US scan was carried. out, due to worsening of the patient's condition (anorexia, fever, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P1U2628082MVL8X5.pdf

Journal of Vascular and Interventional Radiology : Catheter ...
A hepatic US scan demonstrated ascites, hepatomegaly, and no flow within the middle hepatic vein. Venography demonstrated thrombosis of the middle hepatic ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S105104430760046...

[PDF] Catheter-directed Thrombolysis and Thrombectomy for the Budd ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A hepatic US scan demon-. strated ascites, hepatomegaly, and no flow within the middle hepatic vein. Venography demonstrated thrombosis ...
www.jvir.org/cgi/reprint/17/2/383.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230