KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

PORTADORES DE ESTEATOSE HEPÁTICA E DE CIRROSE

English translation: with fatty liver (hepatic steatosis) and cirrhosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PORTADORES DE ESTEATOSE HEPÁTICA E DE CIRROSE
English translation:with fatty liver (hepatic steatosis) and cirrhosis
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:22 Jul 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultra-sonografia
Portuguese term or phrase: PORTADORES DE ESTEATOSE HEPÁTICA E DE CIRROSE
ULTRA-SONOGRAFIA HEPÁTICA DE RATOS WISTAR SAUDÁVEIS, PORTADORES DE ESTEATOSE HEPÁTICA E DE CIRROSE
How would I put "portadores..." in the sentence?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
with fatty liver (hepatic steatosis) and cirrhosis
Explanation:
Wistar rats with...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with fatty liver (hepatic steatosis) and cirrhosisDr Sue Levy
4bearers of hepatic steatosis and cirrhosisrhandler
4carriers of hepatic steatosis and cirrosisAmy Duncan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriers of hepatic steatosis and cirrosis


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2yasna

and other Google references.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearers of hepatic steatosis and cirrhosis


Explanation:
Exemplo para "bearers of hepatic ...":

Revista FOP n 13File Format: Unrecognized
... the process of blood coagulation, as the hemophilia, vonWillebrand disease, bearers of hepatic disturbances or platelets dysfunctions, among others. ...
http://libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?down=17826



Exemplos para "hepatic steatosis" e "cirrhosis"

Diabetes Research and Clinical Practice : Do triglycerides explain ...
... which is lower than the very high alcohol intakes typically associated with hepatic steatosis and cirrhosis. However, it is possible that there is no ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016882270400068...

[PDF] Original article T1-weighted spoiled gradient-echo MR imaging of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
for the presence of hepatic steatosis and cirrhosis. Thirteen patients had fatty liver; 8 of them had focal hepatic lesions (hepatocellular carcinoma ...
www.springerlink.com/index/XG74RR522VJBVVH3.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with fatty liver (hepatic steatosis) and cirrhosis


Explanation:
Wistar rats with...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
3 hrs