KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

ecogenicidade

English translation: Echogenicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ecogenicidade
English translation: Echogenicity
Entered by: Claudia Massey

21:26 Jul 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultra-sonografia
Portuguese term or phrase: ecogenicidade
No decorrer do experimento, alterações ultra-sonográficas foram observadas à medida que a lesão hepática se desenvolvia.
Referente à ecogenicidade hepática, foram identificados 3 padrões qualitativos, além do normal, assim estabelecidos: padrão 0 - ecogenicidade normal, padrão I - ecogenicidade difusamente aumentada, padrão II - ecogenicidade discretamente grosseira, e padrão III - ecogenicidade heterogênea e grosseira (Figura 22).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Echogenicity
Explanation:
Hepatic Echogenicity
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ecogenicityrhandler
4 +2Echogenicity
Claudia Massey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Echogenicity


Explanation:
Hepatic Echogenicity


    Reference: http://www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/3/337
Claudia Massey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
8 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  liz askew
11 hrs
  -> thank you !!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecogenicity


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Radiological Response of Macroaggregates Implants in an “In-Vitro ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
composition demonstrated high ecogenicity and easy ultrasound .... Medium B and C presented high ecogenicity and notable visualization in all the soft ...
www.scientific.net/0-87849-932-6/87/

[PDF] Thorax ultrasound in the management of pediatric pneumonias ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Ecogenicity is also a good predictor of needing. drainage because only 17% of echoic effusion ... drainage because if we indicate drainage by ecogenicity ...
www.springerlink.com/index/96578821380R40P5.pdf

[PDF] ULTRASONIC ANATOMY OF THE TENDONS AND LIGAMENTS EQUINE LIMB THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
having linear, uniformly intense ecogenicity. The borders of the digital sheath ..... ecogenicity, the full extent of injury to the suspensory ligament was ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1740-8261.1984....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-02 21:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spelling is echogenicity.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloisa Ferreira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Heloisa, mas Claudia tem a resposta correta, com "echo..."