KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

avaliação hepática

English translation: hepatic assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:avaliação hepática
English translation:hepatic assessment
Entered by: rhandler

21:26 Jul 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultra-sonografia
Portuguese term or phrase: avaliação hepática
Não há na literatura relatos do uso em roedores de ultra-sonografia (US) qualitativa no modo-B, como utilizada na medicina clínica, para avaliação hepática.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
hepatic assessment
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] The pharmacokinetics of lamivudine in patients with impaired ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Table 1 Demography and hepatic assessment. NC not calculated (>2 lg á ml. A1. ca€eine in pre-dose plasma), CL. CR. creatinine clearance ...
www.springerlink.com/index/HJ1UT0C5DKWY43F3.pdf

Kronos Renal Assessment and Hepatic Assessment – Kronos Laboratory ...
Kronos renal panel includes assays of urea nitrogen (BUN) and creatinine. Hepatic function indicators are divided into protein and enzyme assessments.
www.kronoslaboratory.com/laboratory/renal.aspx

Avances en Odontoestomatología - Síndrome de Rendu-Osler-Weber o ...
... screen for intrapulmonary shunts (29), computed tomography, imaging resonance of the brain, auscultation and ultrasound exams for a hepatic assessment. ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0213-12852005000600003&lng=es&nrm=iso...

eMJA: O'Sullivan et al, Anabolic-androgenic steroids: medical ...
... use.2 It is possible that hepatic damage may not manifest as elevated liver enzyme levels and that other means of hepatic assessment may be required. ...
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/173_06_180900/osullivan/osulli...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hepatic assessmentrhandler
4 +1liver analysis
jack_speak
4assessment of liver function
Paul Dixon
4hepatic/liver investigationDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hepatic assessment


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] The pharmacokinetics of lamivudine in patients with impaired ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Table 1 Demography and hepatic assessment. NC not calculated (>2 lg á ml. A1. ca€eine in pre-dose plasma), CL. CR. creatinine clearance ...
www.springerlink.com/index/HJ1UT0C5DKWY43F3.pdf

Kronos Renal Assessment and Hepatic Assessment – Kronos Laboratory ...
Kronos renal panel includes assays of urea nitrogen (BUN) and creatinine. Hepatic function indicators are divided into protein and enzyme assessments.
www.kronoslaboratory.com/laboratory/renal.aspx

Avances en Odontoestomatología - Síndrome de Rendu-Osler-Weber o ...
... screen for intrapulmonary shunts (29), computed tomography, imaging resonance of the brain, auscultation and ultrasound exams for a hepatic assessment. ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0213-12852005000600003&lng=es&nrm=iso...

eMJA: O'Sullivan et al, Anabolic-androgenic steroids: medical ...
... use.2 It is possible that hepatic damage may not manifest as elevated liver enzyme levels and that other means of hepatic assessment may be required. ...
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/173_06_180900/osullivan/osulli...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Neyde
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Neyde! É a expressão mais adequada.

agree  Susy Ordaz: Yup.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liver analysis


Explanation:
This is another option. It got 133,000 hits on Google, including numerous references to medical schools and medical journals.

Example sentence(s):
  • Is liver analysis still required for the diagnosis of primary hyperoxaluria type 2?
  • THE UNOS EXPANDED DONOR STUDY: RESULTS OF THE LIVER ANALYSIS.

    Reference: http://ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/21/8/2063
    Reference: http://www.transplantjournal.com/pt/re/transplantation/abstr...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: I would use liver assessment in this context
57 mins
  -> It's less pervasive, but definately would be understood. Thanks, Carla.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepatic/liver investigation


Explanation:
another option that sounds more idiomatic to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-04 06:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liver ultrasound findings in a low prevalence area of S. japonicum ...- [ Traduire cette page ]... ultrasound investigation, parasitological and serological tests for Schistosoma ... The prevalence of abnormal ultrasound findings in the liver in this ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Pages similaires

Are annual blood tests in preschool cystic fibrosis patients ...One investigator (AB) reviewed all blood investigations, and management ... or ultrasound investigation is the most sensitive screening tool for liver ...
adc.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/87/6/518



Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment of liver function


Explanation:
Could be another option here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32