ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

ecogenicidade difusamente aumentada

English translation: diffusely increased echogenicity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ecogenicidade difusamente aumentada
English translation:diffusely increased echogenicity
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:42 Jul 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultra-sonografia
Portuguese term or phrase: ecogenicidade difusamente aumentada
Referente à ecogenicidade hepática, foram identificados 3 padrões qualitativos, além do normal, assim estabelecidos: padrão 0 - normal echogenicity, padrão I - ecogenicidade difusamente aumentada, padrão II - ecogenicidade discretamente grosseira, e padrão III - ecogenicidade heterogênea e grosseira (FIGURE 22).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
diffusely increased echogenicity
Explanation:
US of Renal Insufficiency in Neonates1In patients with glomerulocystic kidney disease, US shows bilaterally enlarged kidneys with diffusely increased echogenicity and retention of a reniform ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/22/6/1429 - Similar pages - Note this

US of Renal Insufficiency in Neonates -- Mercado-Deane et al. 22 ...US scan shows diffusely increased echogenicity of the parenchyma, with incomplete loss of corticomedullary differentiation. ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/22/6/1429 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from radiographics.rsnajnls.org ]

[PDF] Neonatal renal venous thrombosis—a case report describing serial ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
enlarged with diffusely increased echogenicity. Note the perivascular. streaks ... echogenicity throughout. The corticomedullary junctions were com- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PJ96455872N75211.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diffusely increased echogenicity
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1diffusely increased echogenicity
jack_speak


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diffusely increased echogenicity


Explanation:
US of Renal Insufficiency in Neonates1In patients with glomerulocystic kidney disease, US shows bilaterally enlarged kidneys with diffusely increased echogenicity and retention of a reniform ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/22/6/1429 - Similar pages - Note this

US of Renal Insufficiency in Neonates -- Mercado-Deane et al. 22 ...US scan shows diffusely increased echogenicity of the parenchyma, with incomplete loss of corticomedullary differentiation. ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/22/6/1429 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from radiographics.rsnajnls.org ]

[PDF] Neonatal renal venous thrombosis—a case report describing serial ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
enlarged with diffusely increased echogenicity. Note the perivascular. streaks ... echogenicity throughout. The corticomedullary junctions were com- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PJ96455872N75211.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: rs! Hi Mike!
3 mins
  -> Hi Jack - thank you - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler - Mike :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diffusely increased echogenicity


Explanation:
"In patients with glomerulocystic kidney disease, US shows bilaterally enlarged kidneys with *diffusely increased echogenicity* and..."

And from the New England Journal of Medicine:
"9 out of 12 subcutaneous regions exhibited a *diffusely increased echogenicity*."



    Reference: http://radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/22/6/1429
    Reference: http://content.nejm.org/cgi/medline/pmid;16729255?FIRSTINDEX...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
16 mins