KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

achados ultra-sonográficos isolados para o diagnóstico de cirrose

English translation: isolated ultra sound findings for the diagnosis of cirrhosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:achados ultra-sonográficos isolados para o diagnóstico de cirrose
English translation:isolated ultra sound findings for the diagnosis of cirrhosis
Entered by: rhandler

00:46 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultra-sonografia
Portuguese term or phrase: achados ultra-sonográficos isolados para o diagnóstico de cirrose
A seguir foram calculadas as acurácias de alguns achados ultra-sonográficos isolados para o diagnóstico de cirrose: textura acentuadamente grosseira, ecogenicidade hepática maior ou igual à da cortical do rim direito, a presença de ascite e o calibre da veia porta maior ou igual a 0,21 cm (Table 9).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
isolated ultra sound findings for the diagnosis of cirrhosis
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

KoreaMed - Basic Search
Sonographic findings of portal vein thrombosis in liver cirrhosis. ... Deep venous thrombosis of the lower extremity:duplex doppler ultra-sound findings. ...
www.koreamed.org/SearchBasic.php?QY="J Korean Soc Med Ultra...

GENETIC DETERMINANT FOR CHRONIC INFLAMMATORY DISEASE - Patent ...
... other forms of chronic liver diseases, specifically primary biliary cirrhosis. .... was assessed from clinical features, Doppler ultra-sound findings, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1356087.html


Cirrhosis of the Liver in Dogs
So we went on to an ultra sound and this is where the cirrhosis showed up. ... underlying disease and thus the diagnosis of cirrhosis, rather than a ...
www.vetinfo4dogs.com/dcirrhosis.html

[PDF] Abstracts S103
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the diagnosis of cirrhosis is in question, an elevated HVPG measurement .... authors have reported success with CT and ultra-sound guided drainage ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1572-0241.2005....

[PDF] 2007 ASCI/AAP Joint Meeting Posters
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Further studies with larger cohorts using ultra-sound guidance are warranted. Poster #40 ...... with a diagnosis of cirrhosis were recruited for the study. ...
www.jointmeeting.org/PosterHandout07.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4isolated ultra sound findings for the diagnosis of cirrhosisrhandler
4isolated ultrasonographic findings for the diagnosis of cirrhosis
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated ultrasonographic findings for the diagnosis of cirrhosis


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-05 00:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal cual

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated ultra sound findings for the diagnosis of cirrhosis


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

KoreaMed - Basic Search
Sonographic findings of portal vein thrombosis in liver cirrhosis. ... Deep venous thrombosis of the lower extremity:duplex doppler ultra-sound findings. ...
www.koreamed.org/SearchBasic.php?QY="J Korean Soc Med Ultra...

GENETIC DETERMINANT FOR CHRONIC INFLAMMATORY DISEASE - Patent ...
... other forms of chronic liver diseases, specifically primary biliary cirrhosis. .... was assessed from clinical features, Doppler ultra-sound findings, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1356087.html


Cirrhosis of the Liver in Dogs
So we went on to an ultra sound and this is where the cirrhosis showed up. ... underlying disease and thus the diagnosis of cirrhosis, rather than a ...
www.vetinfo4dogs.com/dcirrhosis.html

[PDF] Abstracts S103
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the diagnosis of cirrhosis is in question, an elevated HVPG measurement .... authors have reported success with CT and ultra-sound guided drainage ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1572-0241.2005....

[PDF] 2007 ASCI/AAP Joint Meeting Posters
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Further studies with larger cohorts using ultra-sound guidance are warranted. Poster #40 ...... with a diagnosis of cirrhosis were recruited for the study. ...
www.jointmeeting.org/PosterHandout07.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
thanks