KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

A criança e família face à doença oncológica

English translation: Children and Families Coping with an Oncological Illness


15:05 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: A criança e família face à doença oncológica
Hi, this is the title of a paper. I'm a bit unsure about using the terms disease / illness. which is more correct to talk about this type of health problem? I've done some research and I got disease more often...

Is it possible to maintain the original in english or should it be rephrased...

"The child, the family and the oncological the disease" ??

thanks in advance
Daisymiller
English translation:Children and Families Coping with an Oncological Illness
Explanation:
Yet another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-07-06 21:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer would be for an article for the general public. If it's a really technical paper, you might want to say:

"Children and Families Coping with Oncological Disease"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Given the type of text and the public, I think the best option is "children and families coping with oncological disease"

thank you all for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Children and Families Coping with an Oncological Illness
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1The child and family facing an oncological condition (disease)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Family and children: How to face the oncological disease?Danilo Viana
4Face to Face with an Oncological Illness - Children and Their Families
veratek
4Child and family and the oncological illnessrhandler
4The child, the family and oncological illness
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The child and family facing an oncological condition (disease)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-05 15:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use "condition" if you want to or "disease"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: yes facing..
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susy - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Child and family and the oncological illness


Explanation:
I've found more examples with "oncological illness" in this context. Here are some:

[PDF] An analysis of the concept of humour and its application to one ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
an oncological illness This was defined as to the degree. to which the adolescent perceived .... may prove to be as central to the care of child and family ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2648.1996....

[PDF] IPE: Friendly healthcare environments for children and young people
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
example, patients with oncological illness,. patients post-anaesthesia, trauma cases ..... normality for a child and family in. abnormal surroundings; and ...
http://195.92.246.148/knowledge_network/documents/publicatio...

[PDF] Abstracts of the 7th World Congress of Psycho-Oncology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Center on Child and Family Outcomes, Tufts-New. England Medical Center, Boston, USA; ...... The phase of the oncological illness; ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/pon.846


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Face to Face with an Oncological Illness - Children and Their Families


Explanation:
suggestion

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The child, the family and oncological illness


Explanation:
No need for "an" or "the" before "illness", which is used in the sense fof "the state of being ill" rather than "a disease".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Children and Families Coping with an Oncological Illness


Explanation:
Yet another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-07-06 21:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer would be for an article for the general public. If it's a really technical paper, you might want to say:

"Children and Families Coping with Oncological Disease"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Given the type of text and the public, I think the best option is "children and families coping with oncological disease"

thank you all for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family and children: How to face the oncological disease?


Explanation:
"Criança", in this case, has a general mean, it is not just about one child they are talking about. I think that it would be more sensible to use the plural form in English. The use of two points (:) and the question mark (?), give the aspect of a paper title. I would put the term "family" first as well and use no article.


Danilo Viana
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese