KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

clínica geral

English translation: general practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:clínica geral
English translation:general practice
Entered by: Marcia Galdi

23:08 Jul 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lista de hospitais
Portuguese term or phrase: clínica geral
Emergências em Clínica Geral ou Cirurgia Geral
 Casa de Saúde Santa Lúcia
Rua Capitão Salomão, 27 – Humaitá/RJ – Tel.: 2126-4000
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
general practice
Explanation:
O clínico geral seria o general practitioner.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12general practice
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2general medicine
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general medicine


Explanation:
Note : Strictly speaking, "general medicine" (term used more commonly in UK) has the same meaning as "internal medicine" (used more commonly in USA), but that is not the meaning in this case. See record 118225 for "internal medicine".



Term Group: 1 COM Reliability:3
Abbrev: GM
Reference: Wennrich, Abbreviations in Environmental Protection


Term Group: 2 COM Reliability:3
Term: General Medicine
Reference: Wennrich, Abbreviations in Environmental Protection
Context: General Medicine is regarded as a core for which further specialisation can occur. The majority of physicians irrespective of their specialty continue to be involved in general medical take and as such require training and experience in General Internal Medicine.

Fonte: IATE

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mariana..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  jack_speak
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jack

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
general practice


Explanation:
O clínico geral seria o general practitioner.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha propor!
53 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Thais.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: That's it!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

agree  suesimons
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sue.

agree  veratek
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vera.

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Ana Carvalho
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Susy.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos