ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

porte cirúrgico

English translation: invasiveness of the surgery

14:24 Aug 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Portuguese term or phrase: porte cirúrgico
Por exemplo, cirurgia de grande porte (major surgery) e cirurgia de pequeno porte (minor surgery).

Frase: Avaliação pré-operatória de acordo com IMC (Índice de Massa Corpórea) e porte cirúrgico.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
English translation:invasiveness of the surgery
Explanation:
I realize this isn't exactly the same, but it's very close.

Definition of "major surgery":
any surgical procedure that involves anesthesia or respiratory assistance
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

"Minor surgery"
any surgical procedure that does not involve anesthesia or respiratory assistance

**An invasive medical procedure involves either making a surgical cut in the skin or inserting an instrument, such as a needle or a tube, into the body.** The procedure may be a form of treatment or investigation.
www.spinalnet.co.uk/EEndCom/GBCON/homepage.nsf/0/C8C5F8631D...
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Definition of "invasive (medical)":
Surgery is a typical medical invasive procedure. However, when there is minimal damage of biological tissues at the point of entrance of instrument(s), the procedure is called minimally invasive.
There are also many non-invasive procedures, ranging from simple
observation to specialised forms of surgery (e.g., radiosurgery).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invasive_(medical)
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Curious that such a simple concept does not exist in English. Thanks every1, thnx Muriel, I really appreciate every1s help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surgical magnitude
Salloz
4invasiveness of the surgery
Muriel Vasconcellos
4surgical approachliz askew
4Surgical port
suesimons
2surgical extension
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surgical extension


Explanation:
The main parameter used to establish the surgical extension of the procedure in the present study was the level of intra-abdominal disease dissemination. The aim of surgery was complete disease removal, with maximum preservation of organ function.


    Reference: http://sbccp.netpoint.com.br/ojs/index.php/revistabrasccp/ar...
    Reference: http://www.annalssurgicaloncology.org/cgi/content/full/11/4/...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surgical port


Explanation:
See this site which explains its use.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com
suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgical approach


Explanation:


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:8MNLwKQ3kBIJ:www.editorae...

Classificar as cirurgias, segundo o porte cirúrgico (P)


:::: PLANSERV - Assistência à Saúde dos Servidores Públicos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
f) uso de centro cirúrgico e seus equipamentos, de acordo com o porte cirúrgico do procedimento a ser realizado; g) órteses, próteses e materiais especiais ...
www.planserv.ba.gov.br/Dec9552.asp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:dSHIgaDspcAJ:www.sbcp.org...


Essa avaliação, complemento do exame físico especial, adquire maior relevância quando estamos, para completar a definição do risco operatório, associando o risco cardíaco aos fatores agravantes exclusivos do porte cirúrgico a que será submetido o paciente. Todavia, antes dessa tarefa é melhor definir os testes pré-operatórios de avaliação de riscos e eleger os pacientes que, submetidos aos testes, poderão ser tratados e, consequentemente, beneficiados. Há uma grande variedade de caminhos para esse intento, mas não há nada que defina a melhor estratégia.

MARCOS GRILLO PLASTIC SURGERY
- [ Translate this page ]
Antes de tudo, ela é um processo cirúrgico – com anestesia, internação, pós-operatório. ... O tipo de anestesia varia conforme o porte da cirurgia, ...
www.marcosgrillo.com.br/english/news_det.php?cod=224 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Mortality and morbidity in gastro-oesophageal cancer surgery ...
The risk factors studied included age, sex, comorbid status, tumour site and stage, surgical approach, and annual case volume (defined as the number of ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/327/7425/1192 - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 434

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgical magnitude


Explanation:
Examples of surgical magnitude for general surgery are shown in .... Operative. Minor. Intermediate. Major. Major+...
archsurg.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/137/1/15.pdf

We studied how surgical procedures of different magnitude affect the clearance of a ... Even minor surgical trauma affected the metabolism of glucose. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com


Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> Thanks! Have a nice weekend!

neutral  liz askew: What does this mean in English?
17 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invasiveness of the surgery


Explanation:
I realize this isn't exactly the same, but it's very close.

Definition of "major surgery":
any surgical procedure that involves anesthesia or respiratory assistance
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

"Minor surgery"
any surgical procedure that does not involve anesthesia or respiratory assistance

**An invasive medical procedure involves either making a surgical cut in the skin or inserting an instrument, such as a needle or a tube, into the body.** The procedure may be a form of treatment or investigation.
www.spinalnet.co.uk/EEndCom/GBCON/homepage.nsf/0/C8C5F8631D...
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Definition of "invasive (medical)":
Surgery is a typical medical invasive procedure. However, when there is minimal damage of biological tissues at the point of entrance of instrument(s), the procedure is called minimally invasive.
There are also many non-invasive procedures, ranging from simple
observation to specialised forms of surgery (e.g., radiosurgery).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invasive_(medical)

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Curious that such a simple concept does not exist in English. Thanks every1, thnx Muriel, I really appreciate every1s help.