KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

a maternidade do Hospital Universitário da USP (HU-USP)

English translation: The maternity ward of USP Hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A maternidade do Hospital da USP (HU-USP)
English translation:The maternity ward of USP Hospital
Entered by: REAREA

22:36 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Portuguese term or phrase: a maternidade do Hospital Universitário da USP (HU-USP)
A minha dúvida é sobre o que devo traduzir, e o que termo que deve permancer em inglês, pois faz parte do nome da instituição.
"A maternidade do Hospital da USP (HU-USP), atende a população da região do Butantã e comunidade USP".
Ficaria bom desta forma?

The maternity ward from USP University hospital(HU-USP)assists the population from Butantã District and USP community as well.
REAREA
Brazil
the USP Hospital Maternity Ward
Explanation:
At least in American English you have to use the word "ward".
I agree with the others about the institutional name.
I would make the following minor corrections to your translation:
"The USP Hospital (HU-USP) maternity ward assists the population from Butantã District and the USP community as well." or "The maternity ward of USP Hospital...".
("USP University Hospital" is redundant.)
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Steeve for your great help and suggestions concerning my translation. I chose this answer because it was more complete. The other are ok, too, but I do think I have to use the word ward.

I decided as follows:"The maternity ward of USP Hospital (HU-USP)..."

Thanks a bunch!
Raquel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The maternity of the USP University Hospital
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1the USP Hospital Maternity WardSteve Smith
4A maternidade do Hospital da USP (HU-USP)...António Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The maternity of the USP University Hospital


Explanation:
USP is also used in English

Your search: USP+hospital Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 2 of 2 | Web Page Matches >

St. Lucie Medical Center - features news, program, service, and doctor information. Also includes a searchable healthcare database, USP Drug Guide, and the online Healthy Living series.
http://www.stluciemed.com/
More sites about: Florida > Port Saint Lucie > Hospitals and Medical Centers

Athens Regional Medical Center - news, programs, services, and directory of doctors. Also contains a healthcare database, USP Drug Guide, and the online Healthy Living series.
http://www.athensrmc.com/
More sites about: Tennessee > Athens > Hospitals and Medical Centers





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: USP refere-se ao nome da universidade e deve ser mantido como está
2 mins
  -> Thank you, José.

agree  dcaamot: só acrescentaria "ward" após maternity
2 mins
  -> Thank you, dcaamot.

agree  Rosemary Polato: Também acho que deve ser acrescentado "ward".
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Rosemary.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A maternidade do Hospital da USP (HU-USP)...


Explanation:
Penso que o seu problema é saber se a tradução para o português está correcta ou não.

Eu diria assim:

\"A maternidade do Hospital da USP (HU-USP), atende a população do distrito de Butantã e também a comunidade da USP\".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the USP Hospital Maternity Ward


Explanation:
At least in American English you have to use the word "ward".
I agree with the others about the institutional name.
I would make the following minor corrections to your translation:
"The USP Hospital (HU-USP) maternity ward assists the population from Butantã District and the USP community as well." or "The maternity ward of USP Hospital...".
("USP University Hospital" is redundant.)

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Steeve for your great help and suggestions concerning my translation. I chose this answer because it was more complete. The other are ok, too, but I do think I have to use the word ward.

I decided as follows:"The maternity ward of USP Hospital (HU-USP)..."

Thanks a bunch!
Raquel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
17 hrs