KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Os estados negativos de humor obtiveram um aumento mesmo com a vitória.

English translation: Negative mood states became more common despite victory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Os estados negativos de humor obtiveram um aumento mesmo com a vitória.
English translation:Negative mood states became more common despite victory
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

19:51 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Os estados negativos de humor obtiveram um aumento mesmo com a vitória.
Gente, preciso traduzir isso e estou desesperada... Alguém pode me ajudar???

"Os resultados mostraram uma alteração significativa do resultado dos jogos, notou-se que os estados negativos de humor obtiveram um aumento no segundo jogo mesmo com a vitória e o estado de tensão obteve uma variação pouco significativa com relação aos outros havendo uma maior mudança no periodo pré competitvo ja o estado posivo vigor aumentou nas duas fases. "
xxxVeronikka
bad moods became more common despite victory
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2negative mood states/Bett
4 +1bad moods became more common despite victory
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative mood states/


Explanation:
that is the way I would say it and there are billions of google entries.
Good luck!


Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
31 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> thank you Humberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad moods became more common despite victory


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
29 mins