KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

O estado de tensão obteve variação pouco significativa.

English translation: the variation in the tension state (score) was barely/only slightly significant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O estado de tensão obteve variação pouco significativa.
English translation:the variation in the tension state (score) was barely/only slightly significant
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

19:55 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / research / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: O estado de tensão obteve variação pouco significativa.
O estado de tensão obteve uma variação pouco significativa com relação aos outros havendo uma maior mudança no periodo pré competitivo.
xxxVeronikka
the variation in the tension state (score) was barely/only slightly significant
Explanation:
The POMS measures "tension state," among other things. "Pouco significative" does not mean INsignificant - the result was only slightly significant.

Stress, POMS Mood, and the 18 Coping Scales in Treatment groups ...... interaction effects were found in Tension state scores when comparing the control to ...
ses.library.usyd.edu.au/bitstream/2123/915/4/04Chapter3.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-05 23:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Significant" is a statistical term - it can't be substituted for something else.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Muriel!
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the variation in the tension state (score) was barely/only slightly significant
Muriel Vasconcellos
4The variation in nervous tension was well-nigh negligible
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The variation in nervous tension was well-nigh negligible


Explanation:
My suggestion here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Tension state" is a parameter used in the POMS test that is being described here.
33 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the variation in the tension state (score) was barely/only slightly significant


Explanation:
The POMS measures "tension state," among other things. "Pouco significative" does not mean INsignificant - the result was only slightly significant.

Stress, POMS Mood, and the 18 Coping Scales in Treatment groups ...... interaction effects were found in Tension state scores when comparing the control to ...
ses.library.usyd.edu.au/bitstream/2123/915/4/04Chapter3.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-05 23:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Significant" is a statistical term - it can't be substituted for something else.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Thanks again, Muriel!
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thans, Humberto!