KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Alteração significativa do resultado dos jogos no estado de humor da equipe.

English translation: The results reflected a significant change in the general mood of the team as a result of the games.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Alteração significativa do resultado dos jogos no estado de humor da equipe.
English translation:The results reflected a significant change in the general mood of the team as a result of the games.
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

01:14 Nov 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mood states
Portuguese term or phrase: Alteração significativa do resultado dos jogos no estado de humor da equipe.
Os resultados mostraram uma alteração significativa do resultado dos jogos no estado de humor geral da equipe.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
The results reflected a significant change in the general mood of the team as a result of the games.
Explanation:
mostraram = reflected, indicated, demonstrated, showed...

It is a reflection of something that already transpired: Os resultados mostraram que o estado de humor geral ja tinha sido alterado/deprimido/desanimado por causa do desempenho nos jogos.

They were already feeling down because of their performance, and that general change of mood showed through in the results of the latest match.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Many thanks! I love your suggestions! Thanks also to Paul and to Michael! You guys are great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1significant change caused from the outcome of the games on the (general) team's sense of humor
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1The results of the game brought about changes in the general mood of the team
Paul Dixon
4The results reflected a significant change in the general mood of the team as a result of the games.
jack_speak


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significant change caused from the outcome of the games on the (general) team's sense of humor


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: Although: significant change caused by the outcome of the games on the team's general sense of humor
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil - Mike :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The results of the game brought about changes in the general mood of the team


Explanation:
My suggestion. For me, "sense of humour" is something else, the ability of people to understand a joke, which is not applicable here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Absolutely! The word here is "mood"!
6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The results reflected a significant change in the general mood of the team as a result of the games.


Explanation:
mostraram = reflected, indicated, demonstrated, showed...

It is a reflection of something that already transpired: Os resultados mostraram que o estado de humor geral ja tinha sido alterado/deprimido/desanimado por causa do desempenho nos jogos.

They were already feeling down because of their performance, and that general change of mood showed through in the results of the latest match.


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks! I love your suggestions! Thanks also to Paul and to Michael! You guys are great.