KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

A melhor variável utilizada é o consumo máximo de oxigênio.

English translation: The best variable to use is the maximum oxygen consumption.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A melhor variável utilizada é o consumo máximo de oxigênio.
English translation:The best variable to use is the maximum oxygen consumption.
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

23:50 Nov 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Exercícios / Vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: A melhor variável utilizada é o consumo máximo de oxigênio.
O VO2 máx é o melhor indicador de capacidade de exercício (padrão ouro). Nesse sentido, a melhor variável utilizada é o consumo máximo de oxigênio durante o exercício (VO2 máx ou de pico) da ergoespirometria, que corresponde ao maior valor de oxigênio consumido durante o exercício e, por isso, é considerado um teste máximo. Se na estrtégia de busca obtivermos dados suficientes achamos interessante avaliar também o VO2.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
The best variable to use is the maximum oxygen consumption.
Explanation:
I think this works.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Many many thanks!
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The best variable to use is the maximum oxygen consumption.
T o b i a s
4 +1The best variable is the maximum oxygen consumptionrhandler
4the best variable used is maximum oxygen consumption
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The best variable to use is the maximum oxygen consumption.


Explanation:
I think this works.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many many thanks!
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
35 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The best variable is the maximum oxygen consumption


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos parciais das expressões usadas:

The influence of body size on measurements of overall cardiac ...
to normalise physiological function (e.g. maximal oxygen consumption, ..... that BSA is not the best variable for normalizing cardiac variables (34). ...
http://ajpheart.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/00022.2005v1.pdf


Tissue oxygenation with graded dissolved oxygen delivery during ...
The variable x in the equation was either pump flow normalized to body surface area or the total ... which in this case is the maximum oxygen consumption. ...
http://jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/110/3/774

Factors influencing the oxygen concentration gradient from the ...
is the maximum oxygen consumption rate ... as a variable and used as a boundary condition for the. calculation. For example, if no oxygen is supplied by the ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/art.20675

[PDF] An Engineering Model of Modified Atmosphere Packaging for Vegetables
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
in the packaging air, a state variable in the MAP model, and. V is the volume of the packaging air [m .... vm is the maximum oxygen consumption ...
www.scs.org/getDoc.cfm?id=2011

Rowing & Indoor Rowing, Olympic Gold Medalist Xeno Muller ...
This value is the maximum oxygen consumption (VO2max) Once achieved the VO2max, ..... However, decreases in VO2max can be extremely variable and can - at ...
http://indoor-rowing.blogspot.com/2005_06_01_archive.html

Joint Bone Spine : Gait disorders in patients with fibromyalgia ...
Bradykinesia was the best variable for separating patients from controls. ... at the middle low back and oxygen consumption during walking [6] and [12]. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1297319X0600046...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best variable used is maximum oxygen consumption


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32