KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Pequena coleccão e solucão de continuidade

English translation: small collection and loss of continuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pequena colecção e solução de continuidade
English translation:small collection and loss of continuity
Entered by: rhandler

15:25 Nov 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Portuguese term or phrase: Pequena coleccão e solucão de continuidade
Pequena coleccao e soluctio de continuidade ao nivel do segmento anterior do ligamento deltoideio, estando preservada a integridade do segmento posterior.

Ultrasound results.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
small collection and loss of continuity
Explanation:
Look into these examples:

Neurosurgery Quarterly - Fulltext: Volume 11(4) December 2001 p ...
A small collection may be followed with serial CT scans, .... If there is loss of continuity, an end-to-end anastomosis is performed with mobilization of ...
www.neurosurgery-quarterly.com/pt/re/neurosurgquart/fulltex...

The Project Gutenberg eBook of Surgical Experiences in South ...
No hæmorrhage is apparent beyond a small collection of blood situated ...... as to the existence of an injury to the bones not involving loss of continuity. ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/21280/21280-h/21280-h.htm



Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3small collection and loss of continuityrhandler
5Small collection and solution of continuityliciniocraveiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small collection and loss of continuity


Explanation:
Look into these examples:

Neurosurgery Quarterly - Fulltext: Volume 11(4) December 2001 p ...
A small collection may be followed with serial CT scans, .... If there is loss of continuity, an end-to-end anastomosis is performed with mobilization of ...
www.neurosurgery-quarterly.com/pt/re/neurosurgquart/fulltex...

The Project Gutenberg eBook of Surgical Experiences in South ...
No hæmorrhage is apparent beyond a small collection of blood situated ...... as to the existence of an injury to the bones not involving loss of continuity. ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/21280/21280-h/21280-h.htm





rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Why, thank you, Muriel!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Small collection and solution of continuity


Explanation:
A solution of continuity is a division of bones or soft parts that are normally continuous, as by a fracture, a laceration, or an incision.The corresponding translation in Portuguese is "solução de continuidade"

Although the designation "loss of continuity" transmits a similar idea it is not as scientifically accurate as "solution of continuity"

If you google either "solution of continuity" or "solution of continuity muscle" you will find numerous threads.

liciniocraveiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8