ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

pos operatorio imediato e mediato

English translation: immediate and xx postoperative recovery (period)

22:59 Nov 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: pos operatorio imediato e mediato
olá... preciso de uma ajuda pra traduzir a frase acima no contexto;

entretanto, observando todas as etapas vivenciadas pelos candidatos ao transplante, ate o acontecimento da cirurgia, o POS OPERATORIO IMEDIATO E MEDIATO, a alta hospitalar...
camila barbieri
English translation:immediate and xx postoperative recovery (period)
Explanation:
Sedation was significantly less pronounced with desflurane at 30 and 120 min postoperatively. In morbidly obese patients, **postoperative immediate and intermediate** recoveries...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/abstract/91/3/714

Patient preferences for **immediate postoperative recovery**. Authors: L.H.J. Eberhart1; A.M. Morin1; H. Wulf1; G. Geldner1. Source: BJA: British Journal of ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oup/bjaint/2002/00000089/000...


Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot... it helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immediate and mediate postoperative
Joon Oh
5immediate and xx postoperative recovery (period)
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immediate and xx postoperative recovery (period)


Explanation:
Sedation was significantly less pronounced with desflurane at 30 and 120 min postoperatively. In morbidly obese patients, **postoperative immediate and intermediate** recoveries...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/abstract/91/3/714

Patient preferences for **immediate postoperative recovery**. Authors: L.H.J. Eberhart1; A.M. Morin1; H. Wulf1; G. Geldner1. Source: BJA: British Journal of ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oup/bjaint/2002/00000089/000...




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 482
Grading comment
thanks a lot... it helped me a lot.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immediate and mediate postoperative


Explanation:
or direct and indirect postoperative

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4