KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

disceologia

English translation: Rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Disceologia
English translation:Rights
Entered by: Karin Usher

23:54 Jan 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: disceologia
Disciplina - curso de medicina num historico escolar.

Deontologia e Disceologia Medica.
Karin Usher
Rights
Explanation:
Raíces históricas del pensamiento bioético en Cuba*
- [ Translate this page ]
... año de su fallecimiento, incluyó invariablemente en su V parte, con el nombre Deontología y Diceología Médicas cuatro lecciones de Jurisprudencia Médica ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/his/cua_90/his1590.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:j7RMMlVQ-b4J:www.conven...



DEONTOLOGÍA: Ciencia o tratado de los deberes. Diccionario de la RAE, 22ª. Edic., 2002, pág. 748. Es el ramo de la ética
práctica que trata de los deberes. www.cfm.org.br/revista/bio10v1/simposio
2
DICEOLOGÍA: Trata de los derechos que les deben ser correspondientes. www.cfm.org.br/revista/bio10v1/simposio.


CASO NÃO TENHA O ASSUNTO QUE ESTA INTERESSADO, ENTRE EM CONTATO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Diceologia e a Deontologia Forense. Dicotomia do Direito Público X D.. ..... Magna Carta - Bill of Rights. Maioridade e Emancipação. Maioridade Penal ...
www.tudopronto.net/direito.htm - 426k - Cached - Similar pages


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:lAIcXFmobS4J:www.lshtm....


Librarius
- [ Translate this page ]
This site may harm your computer.
DICCIONARIOS JURIDICOS. DICCIONARIOS JURIDICOS. ECONOMIA Y NEGOCIOS. ECONOMIA Y NEGOCIOS ... Diceologia o derecho del medico. El medico especialista. ...
www.librarius.com.ar/online/detalle.asp?id=18105 - Similar pages

DEONTOLOGIA: Ramo da ética que trata dos deveres (ex.: códigos de ética).
DICEOLOGIA: Ramo da ética que cuida dos direitos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-21 10:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Y0tsXs91jy8J:www.cgee.o...

In other words:

Protection of Rights/Human Rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-21 11:06:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Phew!

Many thanks!

I did wonder afterwards whether I was sticking my neck out too much! ;)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have not found this term in any dictionaries either. "Diceology" in English does not exist - the only reference given here is a translated website, which in my opinion is incorrect. I have contacted my client (who is the one who did the course) and the translation suggested by Liz is correct. Many thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rightsliz askew
4 +1DiceologyMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diceology


Explanation:
Cadernos de Saúde Pública - Reflections on bioethics ...... the following passage from the chapter on the Definition of Bioethics and its Relation to Ethics, Deontology and Diceology (Segre, 1995:28-29): ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102-311X1... - 60k

Deontologia (deontos + logos): parte da ética profissional que trata dos deveres do homem em sua profissão.
Diceologia (diceo + logos): parte da ética profissional que trata dos direitos do homem em sua profissão.
http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:T6hoFsPbLhQJ:www.deogil...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-01-21 00:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na verdade a palavra é Diceologia.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Agree
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rafael
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  liz askew: I think you need to ask a few native English speakers, particularly doctors, if they know what "diceology" is...as there are no refs/dictionary entries for this in English.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rights


Explanation:
Raíces históricas del pensamiento bioético en Cuba*
- [ Translate this page ]
... año de su fallecimiento, incluyó invariablemente en su V parte, con el nombre Deontología y Diceología Médicas cuatro lecciones de Jurisprudencia Médica ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/his/cua_90/his1590.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:j7RMMlVQ-b4J:www.conven...



DEONTOLOGÍA: Ciencia o tratado de los deberes. Diccionario de la RAE, 22ª. Edic., 2002, pág. 748. Es el ramo de la ética
práctica que trata de los deberes. www.cfm.org.br/revista/bio10v1/simposio
2
DICEOLOGÍA: Trata de los derechos que les deben ser correspondientes. www.cfm.org.br/revista/bio10v1/simposio.


CASO NÃO TENHA O ASSUNTO QUE ESTA INTERESSADO, ENTRE EM CONTATO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Diceologia e a Deontologia Forense. Dicotomia do Direito Público X D.. ..... Magna Carta - Bill of Rights. Maioridade e Emancipação. Maioridade Penal ...
www.tudopronto.net/direito.htm - 426k - Cached - Similar pages


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:lAIcXFmobS4J:www.lshtm....


Librarius
- [ Translate this page ]
This site may harm your computer.
DICCIONARIOS JURIDICOS. DICCIONARIOS JURIDICOS. ECONOMIA Y NEGOCIOS. ECONOMIA Y NEGOCIOS ... Diceologia o derecho del medico. El medico especialista. ...
www.librarius.com.ar/online/detalle.asp?id=18105 - Similar pages

DEONTOLOGIA: Ramo da ética que trata dos deveres (ex.: códigos de ética).
DICEOLOGIA: Ramo da ética que cuida dos direitos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-21 10:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Y0tsXs91jy8J:www.cgee.o...

In other words:

Protection of Rights/Human Rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-21 11:06:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Phew!

Many thanks!

I did wonder afterwards whether I was sticking my neck out too much! ;)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
I have not found this term in any dictionaries either. "Diceology" in English does not exist - the only reference given here is a translated website, which in my opinion is incorrect. I have contacted my client (who is the one who did the course) and the translation suggested by Liz is correct. Many thanks for your help.