KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Toco-Ginecologia

English translation: Obstetrics and Gynecology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Toco-Ginecologia
English translation:Obstetrics and Gynecology
Entered by: rhandler

00:40 Jan 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Toco-Ginecologia
Materia de curso universitario de medicina no historico escolar.
Karin Usher
Obstetrics and Gymnecology
Explanation:
Assim se diz em inglês, veja:

Immunohistochemical Study of Steroid Sulfatase in Minimal ...Reprint request to: Dr. Maszo Jinno, Department of Obstetrics and Gymnecology, Kyorin University School of Medicine, Tokyo. 181-8611, Japan ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1341-8076.2002....


Para uma explicação da origem da expressão, sugiro a leitura deste artigo:

"Gineco-Obstetrícia": O que há por trás
Desta forma, acrescido de outros fatores, perpetua-se este grande equívoco médico chamado "Gineco-Obstetrícia" ou "Toco-Ginecologia". ...
www.nelsonginecologia.med.br/whatliesbehind_port.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TocogynecologyMarlene Curtis
4Obstetrics and Gymnecologyrhandler
2gynecology trackZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gynecology track


Explanation:
This is how I understand this... but I am not sure this is the intended meaning here. "Track", meaning "program". Gynecological program, gynecology track...

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

** Obstetrics and Gynecology Track **


The OBGYN track (OBT) internship program is offered as combined (linked) positions through the Match. The track internship year counts toward a year of residency training. Rotations are designed to provide the intern with extensive exposure to management of labor and delivery in preparation for residency. OBT interns participate in didactics offered by our OBGYN residency program as well as Statewide Campus System educational days.


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obstetrics and Gymnecology


Explanation:
Assim se diz em inglês, veja:

Immunohistochemical Study of Steroid Sulfatase in Minimal ...Reprint request to: Dr. Maszo Jinno, Department of Obstetrics and Gymnecology, Kyorin University School of Medicine, Tokyo. 181-8611, Japan ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1341-8076.2002....


Para uma explicação da origem da expressão, sugiro a leitura deste artigo:

"Gineco-Obstetrícia": O que há por trás
Desta forma, acrescido de outros fatores, perpetua-se este grande equívoco médico chamado "Gineco-Obstetrícia" ou "Toco-Ginecologia". ...
www.nelsonginecologia.med.br/whatliesbehind_port.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
many thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tocogynecology


Explanation:
Diagnostic Value of the Papanicolaou Smear in Lower Genital Tract ...Department of Tocogynecology,. ‡. Gynecological Cytological Laboratory, Obstetrics Division–Pathology, Department of. Pathology, and


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-21 01:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UFRN: PostGraduate StudiesMedicine Tocogynecology • Nursing • Oral Pathology • Pharmaceutical Sciences • Physics • Psychobiology • Sanitary Engineering • Social Dentistry ...
www.ufrn.br/english/tour7.html - 11k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531