KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

impedir

English translation: prevent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:impedir
English translation:prevent
Entered by: Carla G..

12:33 Feb 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: impedir
Contexto:

Meu cansaço me impede realizar me trabalho tão bem quanto faria normalmente.

Espero que ajuda.

Obrigado.
anandsing
Brazil
prevent
Explanation:
prevents me from...
Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prevent
Carla G..
4 +3impede / hinderrhandler
4 +2stops me from
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prevent


Explanation:
prevents me from...

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar: sure
1 min
  -> Thank you Vidomar

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Fits better in this particular sentence : My weariness prevents me from performing my work as.......
57 mins
  -> Thank you Gilmar

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thank you Enza

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Wagner Azevedo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Wagner

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impede / hinder


Explanation:
My fatigue impedes (OR hinders) me from performing my job ....

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: hinder
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, foi minha primeira idéia também.

agree  zaicaner
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, zaicaner!

agree  Enza Longo: also good
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Enza!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stops me from


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
52 mins

agree  Enza Longo: also good
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): rhandler, Enza Longo, Carla G..