KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

medicamentos vaginais

English translation: vaginal medications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:medicamentos vaginais
English translation:vaginal medications
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:25 Feb 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / papanicolau
Portuguese term or phrase: medicamentos vaginais
- Um detalhe importante é que a mulher deve evitar relações sexuais, uso de duchas ou medicamentos vaginais e anticoncepcionais locais nas 48 horas anteriores ao exame. Além disto, exame não deve ser feito no período menstrual, pois a presença de sangue pode alterar o resultado
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
vaginal medications
Explanation:
Can be vaginal suppositories or vaginal creams.
Selected response from:

raptisi
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vaginal medicationsraptisi
4vaginal medicines
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vaginal medications


Explanation:
Can be vaginal suppositories or vaginal creams.

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  liz askew
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaginal medicines


Explanation:
Surgem 4.240 ocorrências no Google, contra 851 para "vaginal drugs".

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos