KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

convénio

English translation: medical insurance,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:convénio
English translation:medical insurance,
Entered by: Bett

15:34 Mar 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: convénio
"A grande maioria dos convénios, são eles quem têm a maioria da população brasileira todo o mundo hoje tem convénio, eu acho que pode, seria legal muito legal a saúde publica, prefeituras, estados, federação e também esse tipo de acesso acho que até a maioria das pacientes, acho que a nossa realidade aqui a nível de consultório seria os convénios..."
globalglasgow
United Kingdom
medical insurance,
Explanation:
you pay a monthly fee and get medical care

in the USA "medicare" is widely used
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medical insurance,Bett
4health insurance
Paul Dixon
3Pact, AgreementMiguel Cabelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medical insurance,


Explanation:
you pay a monthly fee and get medical care

in the USA "medicare" is widely used

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Katarina Peters
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  giovanni_v
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  H. Russell Fisher
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pact, Agreement


Explanation:
.

Miguel Cabelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health insurance


Explanation:
In Brazil, convênio = plano de saúde.



Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32