KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

nebulização...de 6/6h

English translation: ... every 6 hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...de 6/6h
English translation:... every 6 hours
Entered by: rhandler

04:18 Mar 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Posology
Portuguese term or phrase: nebulização...de 6/6h
A patient in Portugal is treated with a medication, the dosage to be:

"1 ampola em nebulização com 5 ml de soro fisiológico de 6/6h."

The meaning of "6/6h" is not clear to me, and so neither is the translation. I would suspect that "h" is "hora(s)", and I can make guesses, but wouldn't want people to schedule medication on my guesses!

Thanks especially if you can make the meaning clear, this doesn't lend itself to Google.
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
nebulization ... every 6 hours
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Role of sodium bicarbonate solution nebulization in the treatment ...
... watched so that his heart rate did not rise above 130 beats per minute and was given sodium bicarbonate 2.1% 10ml solution nebulization every 6 hours. ...
www.pmrc.org.pk/asthma.htm

Heparin-Induced Hyponatremia -- Norman et al. 38 (3): 404 -- The ...
At the time UFH was initiated, concomitant medications included albuterol nebulization every 6 hours, intravenous ketorolac 30 mg as needed for pain (1 dose ...
www.theannals.com/cgi/content/full/38/3/404

PDF] Análise Clínica e Terapêutica dos Pacientes Oncológicos Atendidos ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
used haloperidol (0.5 to 2 mg) up to every 6 hours by mouth, to a maximum of 10 to 15 mg a day. It acts in the vomiting ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rba/v56n6/04.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks to both you and Richard, I didn't have time to "choose" before, but your help was very timely. -I hate abbreviations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nebulization ... every 6 hoursrhandler
4 +3nebulization...every 6 hours
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nebulization ... every 6 hours


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Role of sodium bicarbonate solution nebulization in the treatment ...
... watched so that his heart rate did not rise above 130 beats per minute and was given sodium bicarbonate 2.1% 10ml solution nebulization every 6 hours. ...
www.pmrc.org.pk/asthma.htm

Heparin-Induced Hyponatremia -- Norman et al. 38 (3): 404 -- The ...
At the time UFH was initiated, concomitant medications included albuterol nebulization every 6 hours, intravenous ketorolac 30 mg as needed for pain (1 dose ...
www.theannals.com/cgi/content/full/38/3/404

PDF] Análise Clínica e Terapêutica dos Pacientes Oncológicos Atendidos ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
used haloperidol (0.5 to 2 mg) up to every 6 hours by mouth, to a maximum of 10 to 15 mg a day. It acts in the vomiting ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/rba/v56n6/04.pdf



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thanks to both you and Richard, I didn't have time to "choose" before, but your help was very timely. -I hate abbreviations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes, I agree :)
2 mins
  -> Cheers, Richard. I think I got a quick mouse!

agree  Murilo
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Murilo!

agree  Vidomar
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vidomar!

agree  Gustavo Silva
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, windblast!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  mariavaz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, mariavaz!

agree  Denise Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Marcia Stubblebine
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nebulization...every 6 hours


Explanation:
You'll need to check with medical comments here, but 6/6 means that the medication, the nebulization (or inhalation) needs to be administered/taken 4 times per day, every 6 hours.

I still find this way of writing things in Portuguese very odd myself.

Best of luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-17 04:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think about it, it should really be written as 6/6/6/6 - but that would be even more bizarre :) Or if it was every 4 hours, as 4/4/4/4/4/4 :)) Just imagine if it was every hour !!!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: ...beaten by the clock ! :-)
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Windblast. Thanks a lot :)

agree  Denise Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Denise :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good explanation
15 hrs
  -> Cheers, Muriel :)