KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

quirodáctilos

English translation: fingers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quirodáctilos
English translation:fingers
Entered by: liz askew

19:53 Mar 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: quirodáctilos
This is from handwritten patient notes - the sentence is Esclerodactilia - maos - apresenta garra fixa em todos os quirodáctilos.
So I have:
Sclerodactylia-hands- presents fixed “claw” in all ???
Any idea what quirodáctilos is in English please, can't seem to find it in my dictionary?
Thanks!
Sian Herrera-Delgado
fingers
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:KVCKQ_HAsqcJ:biblioteca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-31 20:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

=

middle fingers

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:pFJI5ERGIKEJ:www.babylon....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-31 20:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dedo médio
Terceiro quirodactilo, dedo médio, dedo do meio ou pai-de-todos é um dedo quirodactilo localizado na região central da mão, entre o dedo indicador e o anelar.
Veja mais na Wikipédia.org...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5digits
Clayton Causey
3 +2fingersliz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fingers


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:KVCKQ_HAsqcJ:biblioteca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-31 20:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

=

middle fingers

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:pFJI5ERGIKEJ:www.babylon....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-31 20:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dedo médio
Terceiro quirodactilo, dedo médio, dedo do meio ou pai-de-todos é um dedo quirodactilo localizado na região central da mão, entre o dedo indicador e o anelar.
Veja mais na Wikipédia.org...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: I think quiro=hand so quirodactilo=dedos das mãos
5 mins

agree  Teresa Allen
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digits


Explanation:
A more formal term.

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish