KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

sistema somativo

English translation: summative approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema somativo
English translation:summative approach
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

22:18 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema somativo
A maioria das equações de predição do conteúdo energético dos alimentos está baseada na relação negativa entre este e a concentração de fibra e têm sido derivadas a partir de equações de regressão (Weiss et al., 1992). O NRC (2001), por exemplo, sugeriu a utilização de um sistema somativo que considera cada fração digestível do alimento para estimar o teor de nutrientes digestíveis totais (NDT).
MariEsteves82
summative approach
Explanation:
The NRC (2001) provides two summative approaches to estimate the ... The first is a summative approach based upon several chemical components and an in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S037784010300350X

Weiss, 1996 proposed using a summative approach to predict energy ... The 2001 NRC uses lignin based calculation to predict potential NDF digestibility ...
www.wisc.edu/dysci/uwex/nutritn/pubs/lolndfd.pdf

Using the NRC-2001 model and the DVE/OEB system to evaluate nutritive values ... The energy value estimated using a summative approach were similar between ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03778401/2003/00000107/0...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-23 23:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O primeiro link:
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S037784010300350...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
summative appoach é o mais adequdo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3summative approachLuiza Modesto
5additive system
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additive system


Explanation:
additive system = sistema somativo

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
summative approach


Explanation:
The NRC (2001) provides two summative approaches to estimate the ... The first is a summative approach based upon several chemical components and an in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S037784010300350X

Weiss, 1996 proposed using a summative approach to predict energy ... The 2001 NRC uses lignin based calculation to predict potential NDF digestibility ...
www.wisc.edu/dysci/uwex/nutritn/pubs/lolndfd.pdf

Using the NRC-2001 model and the DVE/OEB system to evaluate nutritive values ... The energy value estimated using a summative approach were similar between ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03778401/2003/00000107/0...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-23 23:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O primeiro link:
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S037784010300350...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
summative appoach é o mais adequdo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Illa Karina Rocha: Absolutely!
6 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Elisabete Cunha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

disagree  Leniel Macaferi: Approach has to do with aproximação (aproximação/abordagem somativa). O termo é sistema e não aproximação. Há uma grande diferença entre um "sistema somativo" e uma "aproximação somativa". Do a simple Google search and see the difference.
11 hrs
  -> And what makes you think the person who translated the term into PT translated it literally?!!! Look at the references.

agree  Andrea Munhoz
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)