KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

carimbar

English translation: stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carimbar
English translation:stamp
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

16:31 Apr 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / general question
Portuguese term or phrase: carimbar
sendo que neste periodo nao constava da rotina de avialacao carimbar a versao aprovada.
Rene Ron
Venezuela
impress
Explanation:
impress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 16:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imprint and stamp can also be used
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11stampliz askew
5impress
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impress


Explanation:
impress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 16:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imprint and stamp can also be used

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
stamp


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:UvBewDV5VmcJ:www.wordre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-25 16:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:u2dQ7nwG-20J:www.woxiko...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos de Lima
10 mins

agree  dorisarraia
14 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
34 mins

agree  Andrea Munhoz
46 mins

agree  Ana Dubra
47 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Andrea Munhoz, rhandler, Cristina Santos