KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

É necessário o uso da CINTA CIRÚRGICA por 2 meses.

English translation: you must use a surgical compression garment (or surgical girdle) for 2 months following surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:É necessário o uso da CINTA CIRÚRGICA por 2 meses.
English translation:you must use a surgical compression garment (or surgical girdle) for 2 months following surgery
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

14:50 Apr 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / lipo suction
Portuguese term or phrase: É necessário o uso da CINTA CIRÚRGICA por 2 meses.
É necessário o uso da CINTA CIRÚRGICA por 2 meses após a cirurgia.
xxxVeronikka
you must use a surgical compression garment (or surgical girdle) for 2 months following surgery
Explanation:
I would imagine that "cinta" here means a girdle-like garment - see links below:

Brazilian Liposuction girdles & corsets - Lipectomy Compression ...
Surgical compression garments are great for postoperative liposuction to aid in ... Liposuction girdles allow your skin and body to breathe in a natural and ...
www.aestheticgarments.com/Affiliate.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-27 17:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant 'you must WEAR' not 'use'
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to Enza and to all peers for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2you must use a surgical compression garment (or surgical girdle) for 2 months following surgery
Enza Longo
4 +1An abdominal binder must be used for two months after surgery.Luiza Modesto
4 +1It is necessary you use this (post) surgical belt for 2 months after surgery
Gad Kohenov
4 -1surgical wrap
Clayton Causey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is necessary you use this (post) surgical belt for 2 months after surgery


Explanation:
Must be this.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Gonçalves: Don't you think you should use the word "wear". desertfox???
9 mins
  -> In fact I let the Portuguese confuse me.

agree  liz askew: Seems Ok to me. "Use" would imply "wear". I have no problem understanding this as a native English speaker.
20 mins
  -> Thanks. Wear is more accurate I agree.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surgical wrap


Explanation:
Abracos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-27 15:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-602-75-p3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-27 15:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5391345.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-27 15:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If I were you, I'd definitely baby it while it heals. (I was on the board a few days after surgery with a nice sized Surgical Wrap) After it heals, you should rehab it back to where it was prior to your accident before you start pushing the limits again."

http://www.silverfishlongboarding.com/forum/skateboard-safet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-27 15:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The universal design provides continuous cold therapy to various areas of the body. The DuraSoft products can effectively penetrate surgical dressings to decrease pain, edema, and secondary hypoxic tissue injury.

http://www.donjoy.eu/en_US/detail_ColdTherapy2_14554_15966.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-27 15:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brown Recluse Spider Bites » Author’s StoryThe next morning, the nurses showed my step mom how to do my dressing ... not disturbing the surgical wrap for one week, until I went back to see the ...
brownreclusespiderbite.net/?page_id=5 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This goes over a bandage. Unlikely here.
15 mins
  -> Wraps often go over bandages. Could this discrepancy, in light of the evidence presented above, be due to a difference between our two Englishes?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An abdominal binder must be used for two months after surgery.


Explanation:
abdominal binder
abdominal postoperative binder
surgical abdominal binder

http://www.makemeheal.com/mmh/product.do?id=10031

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: E gostei do uso da voz passiva!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you must use a surgical compression garment (or surgical girdle) for 2 months following surgery


Explanation:
I would imagine that "cinta" here means a girdle-like garment - see links below:

Brazilian Liposuction girdles & corsets - Lipectomy Compression ...
Surgical compression garments are great for postoperative liposuction to aid in ... Liposuction girdles allow your skin and body to breathe in a natural and ...
www.aestheticgarments.com/Affiliate.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-27 17:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant 'you must WEAR' not 'use'

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to Enza and to all peers for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Anarita

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, compression girdle...definitely not belt, binder or wrap.
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks, Gilmar