KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

cacifo

English translation: pitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cacifo
English translation:pitting
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

15:15 Apr 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oedema
Portuguese term or phrase: cacifo
MMII: edema +3/+4 bilateral, mole, frio com cacifo, até raiz das coxas

I've done a Proz search but the only result found does not fit into this context. Any ideas?
fmatteoda
Spain
pitting
Explanation:
like pitting edema
http://www.medicinenet.com/edema/article.htm
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pitting
Taylor Kirk
5positive Godet sign
Muriel Vasconcellos
5cacifo
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cacifo


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cacifo

Don't translate.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pitting


Explanation:
like pitting edema
http://www.medicinenet.com/edema/article.htm

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Allen: Também "pitting on pressure"
1 min
  -> Thanks Teresa!

agree  lexisproject: absolutamente; cacifo = edema depressível = pitting edema
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
25 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea!

agree  rhandler
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
51 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando!

agree  Paulo Mendes da Luz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  dorisarraia
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Doris!

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive Godet sign


Explanation:
...lower limbs and a positive Godet sign (depression of the. tissue to fingertip palpation, which persists when the finger. is removed). ...
www.idfa.com.br/artigos/Celulite uma reviso.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545