ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

ostios diverticulares

English translation: diverticular ostia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ostios diverticulares
English translation:diverticular ostia
Entered by: Edimilson Ferreira

05:03 May 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / diagnosis
Portuguese term or phrase: ostios diverticulares
Evidenciados 2 ostios diverticulares no ceco.
Rene Ron
Venezuela
diverticular ostia
Explanation:
"two diverticular ostia"
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diverticular ostia
Edimilson Ferreira
4ostia of diverticula
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diverticular ostia


Explanation:
"two diverticular ostia"

Edimilson Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fvasconcellos: simples e direto
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostia of diverticula


Explanation:
Uma opção.

- A diverticulum (plural: diverticula) is medical term for an outpouching of a hollow (or a fluid filled) structure in the body. It usually implies that the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diverticulum - 21k

- With this technique, the accurate locations of the ostia of diverticula were clearly shown, which was not possible with conventional VCUG, TVUS, or MRI. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/184/5/1594



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese