ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

diagnóstico neuro-musculo-esquelético, radiologia, fisiologia, patologia

English translation: neuro-muscle-skeletal diaganosis, radiology, physiology, pathology

22:17 Jun 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chiropractic
Portuguese term or phrase: diagnóstico neuro-musculo-esquelético, radiologia, fisiologia, patologia
As disciplinas básicas cursadas são: anatomia, bioquímica, microbiologia, diagnóstico neuro-musculo-esquelético, radiologia, fisiologia, patologia, biomecânica e técnicas manipulativas espinhais.
RegineLima
English translation:neuro-muscle-skeletal diaganosis, radiology, physiology, pathology
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-06-19 22:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MathematicalBiology
tasks for the neuro-muscle-skeletal system. One strategy to cope with distur-. bances is to change the motor program. But considering e.g. jogging on some ...
www.springerlink.com/index/848331181K5306U9.pdf

Auto Accident Lawyer New Jersey | Westfield NJ Construction Site ...
Brain trauma usually results in long-term medical care due to cognitive impairment, memory loss, chronic pain, and neuro muscle-skeletal problems. ...
www.kdjlawoffice.com/CM/Custom/TOCPracticeAreaDescriptions....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-06-19 22:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diagnosis e não diaganosis.
Selected response from:

Luiz A. C. Paula
Grading comment
I chose "neuromusculoskeletal diagnosis, radiiology, physiology, pathology" Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1neuromusculoskeletal diagnosis, radiiology, physiology, pathology
Muriel Vasconcellos
4neuro-muscle-skeletal diaganosis, radiology, physiology, pathology
Luiz A. C. Paula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neuro-muscle-skeletal diaganosis, radiology, physiology, pathology


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-06-19 22:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MathematicalBiology
tasks for the neuro-muscle-skeletal system. One strategy to cope with distur-. bances is to change the motor program. But considering e.g. jogging on some ...
www.springerlink.com/index/848331181K5306U9.pdf

Auto Accident Lawyer New Jersey | Westfield NJ Construction Site ...
Brain trauma usually results in long-term medical care due to cognitive impairment, memory loss, chronic pain, and neuro muscle-skeletal problems. ...
www.kdjlawoffice.com/CM/Custom/TOCPracticeAreaDescriptions....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-06-19 22:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diagnosis e não diaganosis.

Luiz A. C. Paula
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I chose "neuromusculoskeletal diagnosis, radiiology, physiology, pathology" Thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neuromusculoskeletal diagnosis, radiiology, physiology, pathology


Explanation:
It's a single word in English (136,000 references).

Neuromusculoskeletal Diagnosis
For example, the most common finding associated with neuromusculoskeletal problems is muscle spasm. Where is the lesion site? Is it the muscle which is in ...
www.logan.edu/faculty/christy/Neuromusculoskeletal Diagnosi...

Neuromusculoskeletal Examination and Assessment: A Handbook for ... - Google Books Result
by Nicola J. Petty, Ann P. Moore - 2001 - Health & Fitness - 377 pages
The book is designed for use by anyone requiring to identify and assess clinical problems in this area, whether student or practitioner.
books.google.com/books?isbn=044307061X...

Searching for a local Neuromusculoskeletal Medicine Doctor? Compare doctors and find sanction information, patient reviews, office locations, and more.
www.healthgrades.com/local-doctors-directory/by-specialty/n...

DrFeely.com | Neuromusculoskeletal Diagnosis and Care | Chicago
Alternative medicine such as acupuncture, herbs, diet and vitamins can be effectively combined with standard medical and osteopathic care. Research based.
www.drfeely.com/



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz A. C. Paula: Agree that this is a better choice.
19 hrs