KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

nao organizado em sindicato

English translation: not organized in trade unions


19:19 Jul 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sindicatos
Portuguese term or phrase: nao organizado em sindicato
relações entre as empresas não organizadas em sindicato

This is from a Collective Working agreement between a union and a Federation of industries. Is it simply ^non-union subscribing companies?? Thanks
Mark Thompson
Brazil
English translation:not organized in trade unions
Explanation:
not organized in trade unions
Selected response from:

spielenschach1
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you - that makes sense, although i went for non-unionised. No idea why it was posted under medical!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4non-unionisedlexical
4non-union
CicaBarth
3 -1not organized in trade unions
spielenschach1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not organized in trade unions


Explanation:
not organized in trade unions

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - that makes sense, although i went for non-unionised. No idea why it was posted under medical!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty: Unless this is a case of poorly worded Portuguese, I don't see how a *company* can be organized in a union. I think they are talking about companies who are not part of business associations (called 'sindicatos' in Brazil).
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-unionised


Explanation:
that's what it is

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
31 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Lucio Pereira
6 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Sure. Simple and to the point. If for U.S. spelling use "z" unionized. Also agree that this question should not be in the MEDICAL category.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-union


Explanation:
"non-union subscribing companies", like you said, seems good too.

CicaBarth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4