KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

A quiropraxia é uma abordagem conservadora para com a saúde.

English translation: conservative healthcare approach.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abordagem conservadora para com a saúde.
English translation:conservative healthcare approach.
Entered by: Diane Grosklaus Whitty

20:51 Jul 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chiropractic
Portuguese term or phrase: A quiropraxia é uma abordagem conservadora para com a saúde.
"A quiropraxia é uma abordagem conservadora para com a saúde, considerada como um dos tratamentos mais seguros e não-invasivos, sem utilização de medicamento, disponível para o tratamento de distúrbios do sistema neuromusculoesquelético."
RegineLima
Chiropractic is a conservative healthcare approach.
Explanation:
I believe "healthcare" would be preferred term here.
Selected response from:

Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Grading comment
I chose this one, 4 points. Is it correct? Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Chiropractic is a conservative healthcare approach.
Diane Grosklaus Whitty
4 +2Chiropractic is a conservative approach to healthAmy Duncan
4Chiropractic is a non-invasive approach to health.
Paul Dixon
4Chiropractic is a conservative approach with relation to/concerning the health.
Leniel Macaferi
4Chiropraxy is a conservative health approach
Mary Palmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chiropraxy is a conservative health approach


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chiropractic is a conservative approach with relation to/concerning the health.


Explanation:
Chiropractic is a conservative approach with relation to/concerning the health.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catarina Aleixo: Sorry Leniel, but this just doesn't sound natural...
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chiropractic is a conservative approach to health


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo: Yes, Amy that's how I would say it.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Catarina!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chiropractic is a conservative healthcare approach.


Explanation:
I believe "healthcare" would be preferred term here.


Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose this one, 4 points. Is it correct? Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 mins
  -> I'm new to this and didn't realize the KudoZ etiquette was to send off a "thanks." Então, aqui vai, a todos: Obrigada! (Antes tarde do que nunca)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> I'm new to this and didn't realize the KudoZ etiquette was to send off a "thanks." Então, aqui vai, a todos: Obrigada! (Antes tarde do que nunca)

agree  Katia De Gennar
10 hrs
  -> I'm new to this and didn't realize the KudoZ etiquette was to send off a "thanks." Então, aqui vai, a todos: Obrigada! (Antes tarde do que nunca)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
13 hrs
  -> I'm new to this and didn't realize the KudoZ etiquette was to send off a "thanks." Então, aqui vai, a todos: Obrigada! (Antes tarde do que nunca)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
14 hrs
  -> I'm new to this and didn't realize the KudoZ etiquette was to send off a "thanks." Então, aqui vai, a todos: Obrigada! (Antes tarde do que nunca)

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chiropractic is a non-invasive approach to health.


Explanation:
IMHO, better and more common than "conservative approach".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32