KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

colostomia

English translation: colostomy


20:18 Jul 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general) / cirurgia
Portuguese term or phrase: colostomia
bolsa coletora utilizada para colostomias
Alcione
English translation:colostomy
Explanation:
colostomia
n. colostomy, operation performed on the colon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-07-05 20:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colostomies
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2colostomy
Leniel Macaferi
5 +1Colostomy bag
Gad Kohenov
4colostomy
Edimilson Ferreira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colostomy


Explanation:
colostomia
n. colostomy, operation performed on the colon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-07-05 20:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colostomies

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: bolsa coletora
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters: With Leniel. Bolsa coletora was not the question.
2 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colostomy


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
De acordo com o meu dicionário médico.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: bolsa coletora
1 hr
  -> Acho que "bolsa coletora utilizada para colostomias" é o contexto. O que Alcione quer, penso eu, é a tradução de "colostomia". Mas posso estar enganado.

agree  Katarina Peters: Colostomy. Airmail esta enganado.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colostomy bag


Explanation:
Easy to see from the wording of the question. I know someone who uses such a bag. Not an easy life.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
27 mins
  -> Muito obrigado !

disagree  Katarina Peters: Sorry, desertfox, that was not the question. Colostomy bag is the translation of bolsa coletora.
1 hr

agree  Maria Diehn: The word "colostomy" within the context of the question refers to a colostomy bag. Alcione will have to double check the accuracy of the question.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!