KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

prancha ortostática

English translation: tilt table


14:06 Jul 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Physiotherapy
Portuguese term or phrase: prancha ortostática
Aqui tem uma foto:

http://www.ortoshop.com.br/produtos.asp?produto=639

Parece uma maca onde o paciente é amarrado e a maca gira para o paciente ficar em pé.

Muito obrigada pela ajuda. :)
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
English translation:tilt table
Explanation:
http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=tilt table&um=...

Algumas imagens. Luiza Modesto estava certa.
Selected response from:

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tilt table
Juliano Martins
4automatic loading stretcher
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tilt table


Explanation:
http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=tilt table&um=...

Algumas imagens. Luiza Modesto estava certa.

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dra. Teresa Bernardes: correctissimo
10 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
51 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  sula
8 hrs
  -> obrigado.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic loading stretcher


Explanation:
Opção.


No site de um fabricante encontrei este tipo de maca com o seguinte nome: automatic loading stretcher.
Sua inclinação varia de 0 a 75º. Espero que ajude.

- Professional manufacturer for medical ambulance stretchers
www.jsmdk.com/en/zddj.htm


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese