KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

UBS

English translation: Primary Healthcare Unit(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:UBS
English translation:Primary Healthcare Unit(s)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:19 Jul 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SUS
Portuguese term or phrase: UBS
Unidades Básicas de Saúde

O presente trabalho buscou avaliar como vem se dando o processo da Assistência Farmacêutica no SUS do município de XX. Utilizou como base a percepção dos profissionais que atuam na atenção primária à saúde quanto à importância do farmacêutico nas UBS para assim poder realizar seu papel e fornecer para a população um atendimento adequado e orientação correta quanto a
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Primary Healthcare Unit(s)
Explanation:
"Chronic use of diazepam in primary healthcare centers: user profile and usage pattern. Uso crônico de diazepam em unidades básicas de saúde..."
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...

"Prevalência de síndromes dolorosas osteomusculares em Trabalhadores de Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS). Prevalence of Musculoskeletal Pain Syndromes in Primary Healthcare Unit Workers ..."
PDF! http://www.einstein.br/REVISTA/arquivos/PDF/401-Einstein5-1_...


The term "Basic Healthcare Units" is also used - but it seems to be used less frequently, and I think "Primary Healthcare" is more common in English.

"... services of the various Unidades Básicas de Saúde (Basic Healthcare Units — UBS) within ..."
http://www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0...

Also, instead of "Unit(s)" you could say "Center(s)", "Facilities" or "Clinic(s)" - but although this would be more idiomatic in English it would also be less faithful to the original Portuguese.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-09 01:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note that "saude" in Portuguese can be translated two ways in English:
- health
- healthcare
It is important to use the more precise "healthcare" in this case - these units/centers provide "healthcare" and not "health" per se.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-09 01:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my ears, as a native speaker, the best alternative is "Primary Healthcare Center(s)" because we tend to use "center" a bit more frequently than "unit" in the context of healthcare.
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Primary Healthcare Unit(s)Donald Scott Alexander
4Health centre/center
Marcos Antonio
4Basic Health Unitsrhandler


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic Health Units


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - Receiving clients: a ...
This study was based on the analysis of the relationship established between nursing auxiliaries and their clientele in two Basic Health Units at the time ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-11692...

Ciência & Saúde Coletiva - The odontological practice in the Basic ...
The odontological practice in the Basic Health Units in Feira de Santana ... Key words: Odontological practice, Health municipalization, Basic Health Units ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1413-81...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Primary Healthcare Unit(s)


Explanation:
"Chronic use of diazepam in primary healthcare centers: user profile and usage pattern. Uso crônico de diazepam em unidades básicas de saúde..."
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...

"Prevalência de síndromes dolorosas osteomusculares em Trabalhadores de Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS). Prevalence of Musculoskeletal Pain Syndromes in Primary Healthcare Unit Workers ..."
PDF! http://www.einstein.br/REVISTA/arquivos/PDF/401-Einstein5-1_...


The term "Basic Healthcare Units" is also used - but it seems to be used less frequently, and I think "Primary Healthcare" is more common in English.

"... services of the various Unidades Básicas de Saúde (Basic Healthcare Units — UBS) within ..."
http://www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0...

Also, instead of "Unit(s)" you could say "Center(s)", "Facilities" or "Clinic(s)" - but although this would be more idiomatic in English it would also be less faithful to the original Portuguese.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-09 01:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note that "saude" in Portuguese can be translated two ways in English:
- health
- healthcare
It is important to use the more precise "healthcare" in this case - these units/centers provide "healthcare" and not "health" per se.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-09 01:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my ears, as a native speaker, the best alternative is "Primary Healthcare Center(s)" because we tend to use "center" a bit more frequently than "unit" in the context of healthcare.

Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo: yes
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
7 hrs

agree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty: All good points, Scott!
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health centre/center


Explanation:
Sug.

Posto de saúde = Health center - center ( Collins)

-Unidades Básicas de Saúde. ... Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) ou Postos de Saúde são locais onde você pode receber atendimentos básicos e gratuitos em ...
nev.incubadora.fapesp.br/portal/saude/ubs - 50k

- Imperial College Health Centre 40 Prince's Gardens, London SW7 1LY Map ... 2005 Imperial College Health Centre / Designed by DV Designs / feedback ...
www.imperialcollegehealthcentre.co.uk/ - 28k

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese