KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

para assim poder realizar seu papel

English translation: so as to perform his/her role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:para assim poder realizar seu papel
English translation:so as to perform his/her role
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:25 Jul 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SUS
Portuguese term or phrase: para assim poder realizar seu papel
Utilizou como base a percepção dos profissionais que atuam na atenção primária à saúde quanto à importância do farmacêutico nas UBS para assim poder realizar seu papel e fornecer para a população um atendimento adequado e orientação correta quanto ao uso dos medicamentos.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
so as to perform its role
Explanation:
The committee continuously makes changes so as to perform its role more efficiently, the most recent change being that faculties are asked tho submit ...
www.tolani.edu/tmi/news/tmi_may2005_pg03.htm

There were internal groups waiting for the new-comers, so as to perform their role of guidance and active participation in the offensive. ...
www.sudan-embassy.co.uk/en/content/view/139/1/
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to thus fulfill its role
Katarina Peters
4so as to perform its role
Marcelo Gonçalves
4in order to be able to fulfill its roleDavid Alexandre
4to thus be able to execute his role
Zornitsa Antonova
4sot hat they could thus play their role/accomplish their workLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3to be in a position to carry out their duties
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sot hat they could thus play their role/accomplish their work


Explanation:
É o que sugiro.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 166

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to be able to fulfill its role


Explanation:
Acho q é isto mesmo

David Alexandre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to thus fulfill its role


Explanation:
simply.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: For its concision.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, kashew, concision is always my aim

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ligia!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to thus be able to execute his role


Explanation:
Pelo que estou vendo, essa frase se refere ao pharmaceutico, por isso colocaria HIS

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be in a position to carry out their duties


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-09 05:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "papel" = "duties/responsibilities" in this context ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so as to perform its role


Explanation:
The committee continuously makes changes so as to perform its role more efficiently, the most recent change being that faculties are asked tho submit ...
www.tolani.edu/tmi/news/tmi_may2005_pg03.htm

There were internal groups waiting for the new-comers, so as to perform their role of guidance and active participation in the offensive. ...
www.sudan-embassy.co.uk/en/content/view/139/1/

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks