KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

cumprir com o seu dever

English translation: to do/perform/discharge one's duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cumprir com o seu dever
English translation:to do/perform/discharge one's duty
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:27 Jul 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SUS
Portuguese term or phrase: cumprir com o seu dever
Cabe ao farmacêutico em assumir seu papel na saúde pública, cumprir com o seu dever de promoção da saúde e promover o uso racional de medicamentos.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
to do/perform/discharge one's duty
Explanation:
Os três verbos podem ser usado, mas prefiro o segundo.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to do/perform/discharge one's dutyLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +7fulfill his(its) dutyDavid Alexandre
4 +2fulfill an obligation
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to do/perform/discharge one's duty


Explanation:
Os três verbos podem ser usado, mas prefiro o segundo.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins

agree  David Hollywood: or: faithfully carry out
3 hrs

agree  Catarina Aleixo: do one's duty, yes.
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: "Our GPs would consider it appropriate for a pharmacist to perform these reviews." www.pharman.co.uk/cms/view.php/3411.html - 55k
7 hrs

agree  Adriana Veleda
9 hrs

agree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty: or David H's "faithfully carry out"
12 hrs

agree  Neil Stewart
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fulfill his(its) duty


Explanation:
Creio q é isto mesmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-09 01:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passe a redundância mas nos 2 casos se pode usar :)

David Alexandre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  David Hollywood: or: faithfully carry out
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: "We reject the suggestion in Kampe that the only function that a pharmacist must perform to fulfill his duty is to ... books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0913875279...
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty: or David H's "faithfully carry out"
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fulfill an obligation


Explanation:
Sug.


dever= obrigação.

- cumprir uma obrigação , satisfazer uma obrigação: fulfill an obligation - comply with an obligation ( Dic. Expr. Idiom. Osvaldo Serpa)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: "To fulfill their obligation, pharmacists must only maintain and convey ..." leda.law.harvard.edu/leda/data/100/htrivedi.html - 42k
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

agree  kashew: Sounds excellent to me.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Kashew




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Donald Scott Alexander