ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

hipoglicemiante

English translation: oral hypoglycemic agent/drug/medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:hipoglicemiante oral
English translation:oral hypoglycemic agent/drug/medicine
Entered by: luskie

19:48 Oct 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: hipoglicemiante
Diabetes melittus em uso de hipoglecemiante oral ou insulina
xxxctranslation
oral hypoglycemic agent/drug/medicine
Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-03 20:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples:

Pets with Diabetes: Oral hypoglycemic drugs (glipizide) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Because the majority of dogs are Type I insulin-dependent diabetics, oral hypoglycemic
drugs are usually ineffective, and usually not even tried as therapy. ...
www.petdiabetes.org/oral_drugs.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Diabetes 2 - drug treatment, oral hypoglycemic agents - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... to suggest that taking oral hypoglycemic ... a good idea for most diabetics ... behind the
failure of insulin ... Drugs are prescribed as soon ... Oral diabetes medicines, or ...
www.nutramed.com/diabetes/diabetesdrugs.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PDF]1 Dr. M. Radulovacki Dept. of Pharmacology 996-3539 ANTIDIABETIC ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... of Pharmacology 996-3539 ANTIDIABETIC AGENTS I Insulin Preparations II Oral Hypoglycemic
Drugs ... OF DIABETES IDDM = insulin ... l (10-20% of diabetics ...
www.uic.edu/classes/pcol/pcol425/restricted/ Radulovacki/insulin.PDF - Pagine simili
Metabolex | Need for New Diabetes Drugs - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of dietary modifications, exercise, and oral hypoglycemic agents (drugs that reduce
blood glucose levels). Type 2 diabetics also may require insulin and daily ...
www.metabolex.com/paradigm/newdrugs.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oral hypoglycemic agent/drug/medicine
luskie
5 +2hypoglycemiant
Marian Greenfield
5oral antidiabetic agent/drug/medicine
Elisabeth Ghysels
5antidiabética
amarante dasilva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oral hypoglycemic agent/drug/medicine


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-03 20:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples:

Pets with Diabetes: Oral hypoglycemic drugs (glipizide) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Because the majority of dogs are Type I insulin-dependent diabetics, oral hypoglycemic
drugs are usually ineffective, and usually not even tried as therapy. ...
www.petdiabetes.org/oral_drugs.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Diabetes 2 - drug treatment, oral hypoglycemic agents - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... to suggest that taking oral hypoglycemic ... a good idea for most diabetics ... behind the
failure of insulin ... Drugs are prescribed as soon ... Oral diabetes medicines, or ...
www.nutramed.com/diabetes/diabetesdrugs.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PDF]1 Dr. M. Radulovacki Dept. of Pharmacology 996-3539 ANTIDIABETIC ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... of Pharmacology 996-3539 ANTIDIABETIC AGENTS I Insulin Preparations II Oral Hypoglycemic
Drugs ... OF DIABETES IDDM = insulin ... l (10-20% of diabetics ...
www.uic.edu/classes/pcol/pcol425/restricted/ Radulovacki/insulin.PDF - Pagine simili
Metabolex | Need for New Diabetes Drugs - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of dietary modifications, exercise, and oral hypoglycemic agents (drugs that reduce
blood glucose levels). Type 2 diabetics also may require insulin and daily ...
www.metabolex.com/paradigm/newdrugs.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
51 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech
10 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypoglycemiant


Explanation:
PDF]Pharmacological therapy compliance in diabetes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... therapy complicance in diabetes B RIEF COMMUNICATION Over half (57%) of the study
participants took another medication in addition to the hypoglycemiant; ...
www.insp.mx/salud/43/eng/i433_2.pdf - Similar pages

Natural Bread's can treat diabetes of any type
... As a hypoglycemiant mechanisms, there are also implied the increasing of the ... By their
beneficent effect upon the metabolic control of the saccharate diabetes ...
www.eltauniversitate.ro/En/diabet_eng.php - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs

neutral  Karina Pelech: Not a common expression - rarely used unless in 'internal communication' or specialist journals ... :o)
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antidiabética


Explanation:
droga antidiabética

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-04 02:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-diabetes mellitus is a disorder usually characterized by inadequate secretion or utilization of insulin in the blood system

hypoglycemiant drugs or medicine can be used for patients with abnormal decrease of sugar in the blood, orally or injected in the same way as insulin

- anti diabetic medicine

amarante dasilva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral antidiabetic agent/drug/medicine


Explanation:
Luskies answer is not wrong (!), but my version is used about 5 times more frequently. Besides, the version "hypoglycemic" is - though used quite regularly - abysmally illogical, because an agent which can make one hypoglycemic shouldn't be called "hypoglycemic" itself. Lastly, if everything works fine, these agents rather shouldn't make the patient hypoglycemic, they should only counteract the diabetes (but of course, that's the same problem in Portuguese).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.cecity.com/novo/oral_agents/disclaim.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels