KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

causam a regulação da oxi-redução do metabolismo celular

English translation: cause the regulation of oxidation reduction cellular of metabolism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:causam a regulação da oxi-redução do metabolismo celular
English translation:cause the regulation of oxidation reduction cellular of metabolism
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:18 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cicatrização
Portuguese term or phrase: causam a regulação da oxi-redução do metabolismo celular
Um dado encontrado neste trabalho que merece atenção é que o grupo tratado com o laser GaAsAl 60J/cm2 ao final do experimento não apresentou diferença estatística significativa quando comparado ao controle, diferindo somente do Dersani, o que demonstra que para fibras colágenas tipo I, altas densidades de energia não apresentam bons resultados. Segundo (29), os efeitos do laser são dependentes da dose de luz, pois baixas doses causam a regulação da oxi-redução do metabolismo celular e, em altas doses ocorrem danos foto-dinâmicos. Após analisarem diferentes comprimentos de ondas e doses de energia aplicadas sobre células de fibroblastos, verificou-se que o maior número de mitoses foi alcançado com dose de 15J/cm2 e que acima de 60J/cm2, observou-se uma redução da reprodução celular.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
cause the regulation of oxidation reduction cellular of metabolism
Explanation:
http://www.isan.troitsk.ru/dls/publ/300.pdf
http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/25/10/08/PDF/ajp-jp4...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q62344486638K2QT.pdf
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modulate oxyreduction reactions in cell metabolism
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4...cause the normalization of the reduction of oxygen of cell/ular metabolism
suesimons
4cause the regulation of oxidation reduction cellular of metabolism
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause the regulation of oxidation reduction cellular of metabolism


Explanation:
http://www.isan.troitsk.ru/dls/publ/300.pdf
http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/25/10/08/PDF/ajp-jp4...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q62344486638K2QT.pdf


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cause the normalization of the reduction of oxygen of cell/ular metabolism


Explanation:
Another thought - it is a bit of a mouthful!

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modulate oxyreduction reactions in cell metabolism


Explanation:
The snag is that the source text is ambiguous. You cannot tell for sure whether the regulação reduces or raises the metabolism. From the context, though, it is the latter; i.e., they are trying to stimulate fibroblast proliferation (hence the higher mitosis count) without damaging them through photodynamic effects.

This stimulation works by propping up oxyreduction reactions in the respiratory cascade, which are the basis of cell energy production. These oxyreduction reactions are often described simply as oxidation in English (by definition, they involve both oxidation and reduction), so "modulate oxidation reactions..." is also correct.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): R-i-c-h-a-r-d, isarcat, Floriana Leary