KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Aquisicao volumetrica

English translation: volumetric/volume acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aquisicao volumetrica
English translation:volumetric/volume acquisition
Entered by: Beta Cummins

20:05 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Computer Tomography of the Face
Portuguese term or phrase: Aquisicao volumetrica
The full sentence reads:
"Imagem obtida por aquisicao volumetrica "multislice", sem administracao intravenosa do meio de contraste iodado.

It has to do with the TC scan of the face.

TIA!
Beta Cummins
United States
volumetric/volume acquisition
Explanation:
Please take a look at the following links:

www.stormingmedia.us/79/7964/A796474.html

www2.cmp.uea.ac.uk/~et/miua2002/papers/paper_10.pdf

www.healthcare.philips.com/main/products/ultrasound/technol...
Selected response from:

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cristiana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6volumetric/volume acquisition
Cristiana Veleda
5volumetric / volume - rendering
José Henrique Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
volumetric/volume acquisition


Explanation:
Please take a look at the following links:

www.stormingmedia.us/79/7964/A796474.html

www2.cmp.uea.ac.uk/~et/miua2002/papers/paper_10.pdf

www.healthcare.philips.com/main/products/ultrasound/technol...

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cristiana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
8 mins

agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
51 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volumetric / volume - rendering


Explanation:
cerca de 16.300 resultados do google para volume rendering multislice

O site referido contém um exemplo do termo na área pretendida.


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=20068558
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4