KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Plano gorduroso

English translation: fat layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Plano gorduroso
English translation:fat layer
Entered by: rhandler

22:24 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy
Portuguese term or phrase: Plano gorduroso
The sentence reads:
"Espessamento da pele com densificacao dos planos gordurosos na regiao mandibular e espessamento do musculo platisma."
Beta Cummins
United States
fat layer
Explanation:
Veja se estes exemplos a ajudam:

A Demonstration Of Reflectance From Muscle Underneath Dermis Or ...
muscle provides a. biological medium for demonstrating the ... The dermal and fat layers were of the. same cross sectional dimensions, but were ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/1015/7498/00684739.pdf?arnum...

de LE Ostrander
[PDF] Ps for web
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Sample (C) is 20mm thick and is composed of two fat layers with a middle muscle layer, with fairly plane interfaces. Sample (D) is 17mm thick and is ...
www.ultrasoundbook.com/Chapt11Ex1.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Abraco, Rhandler!
E obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fat layerrhandler
3 +2Fatty layerBentevi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fat layer


Explanation:
Veja se estes exemplos a ajudam:

A Demonstration Of Reflectance From Muscle Underneath Dermis Or ...
muscle provides a. biological medium for demonstrating the ... The dermal and fat layers were of the. same cross sectional dimensions, but were ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/1015/7498/00684739.pdf?arnum...

de LE Ostrander
[PDF] Ps for web
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Sample (C) is 20mm thick and is composed of two fat layers with a middle muscle layer, with fairly plane interfaces. Sample (D) is 17mm thick and is ...
www.ultrasoundbook.com/Chapt11Ex1.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Abraco, Rhandler!
E obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: My friend... I KNEW IT! Mas e sempre otimo consultar com quem realmente sabe! Abraco e obrigadissima!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique, bom fim de semana!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Floriana, desejo-lhe um bom fim de semana!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nearly three times as common as "fatty layer": 102,000 refs vs. 35,000
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel, enjoy a nice weekend!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria, bom fim de semana!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristiana, bom fim de semana!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Rita, tenha um bom fim de semana!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fatty layer


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-06 22:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the example sentence 1, cross out the word "information". Wrong copy and paste.
The purpose of the fatty layer is to insulate and protect your body.

It will become clear if you check "subcutaneous fat layer" and "plano gorduroso subcutâneo".


Example sentence(s):
  • muscular layer of fatty layer of subcutaneous tissue Information
  • Measure the thickness of lacrimal fatty layer in several pathologies with ocular dryness

    Reference: http://www.drugs.com/dict/muscular-layer-of-fatty-layer-of-s...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Plano gorduroso (fatty layer) e não de gordura.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paula Strahm
4 hrs
  -> thanks