KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

ampola

English translation: ampule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ampola
English translation:ampule
Entered by: Claudia Belzer

17:03 Feb 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Materials
Portuguese term or phrase: ampola
I researched and it came up as blister... (?)
Claudia Belzer
ampule
Explanation:
Hi Claudia,

Take a look at these pictures and see if this fits your needs.

Ampola:
http://images.google.com.br/images?q=ampola&oe=utf-8&rls=org...

Ampule:
http://images.google.com.br/images?q=ampule&oe=utf-8&rls=org...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-08 17:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary:

Ampule: a hermetically sealed small bulbous glass vessel that is used to hold a solution for especially hypodermic injection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-08 17:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's the difference between 'ampoule' and 'ampule'?

Several references give 'ampule' as American English variant. See:
http://www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?ampoule

I note, though, that the US patent office has registered patents with both spellings. And I have found both spellings in UK catalogues.

If you have access to other documents in English from your client you could search for their preference. Or ask.
Selected response from:

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great! Thank you so much for the research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ampoule/phial
Cristiana Veleda
4 +1ampule
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
4 +1ampoule
Leniel Macaferi
4vial
Katarina Peters
4blister pack
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +1phial
Isabel Peck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampoule


Explanation:
ampoule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-08 17:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concise Oxford English Dictionary
ampoule
(US also ampul or ampule 'ampju:l)
■ noun a small sealed glass capsule containing a measured quantity of liquid ready for injecting.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ampoule/phial


Explanation:
Penso ser isto:

phial: a small bottle that contains a drug (especially a sealed sterile container for injection by needle)

An ampoule (also ampule) is a small glass sealed vial which is used to contain or preserve a fluid.

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  priscilalaterza: I'd prefer "vial".
19 mins

agree  nathalia woglo
21 mins

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blister pack


Explanation:
My suggestion. Example:

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/blister-pack.ht...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! :)


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phial


Explanation:
I suppose you mean this though you don't give much context.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  priscilalaterza: I'd prefer "vial".
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampule


Explanation:
Hi Claudia,

Take a look at these pictures and see if this fits your needs.

Ampola:
http://images.google.com.br/images?q=ampola&oe=utf-8&rls=org...

Ampule:
http://images.google.com.br/images?q=ampule&oe=utf-8&rls=org...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-08 17:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary:

Ampule: a hermetically sealed small bulbous glass vessel that is used to hold a solution for especially hypodermic injection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-08 17:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's the difference between 'ampoule' and 'ampule'?

Several references give 'ampule' as American English variant. See:
http://www.mondofacto.com/facts/dictionary?ampoule

I note, though, that the US patent office has registered patents with both spellings. And I have found both spellings in UK catalogues.

If you have access to other documents in English from your client you could search for their preference. Or ask.

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thank you so much for the research.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Thanks Maria.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vial


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/vial

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40