KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

alongamento

English translation: stretching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alongamento
English translation:stretching
Entered by: Carla Lopes

10:05 Feb 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: alongamento
Qual é a termo correspondente, em inglês, para alongamento? No Michaelis, tem "elongation", mas eu não tenho certeza.

alongamento é uma parte importante de qualquer treinamento físico. Ele ajuda não só a diminuir a dor que geralmente aparece depois dos exercícios como também aumenta o comprimento dos músculos, melhorando a mobilidade e a flexibilidade geral do corpo.

Do http://saude.hsw.uol.com.br/alongamento.htm
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
stretching
Explanation:
stretching :)
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8stretching
Carla Lopes
5 +2stretching
Cristiana Veleda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stretching


Explanation:
stretching :)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles: é isso aí!
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Floriana Leary
14 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  liz askew
28 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
36 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Adriana Baldino: stretching exercises or streches, warm-up might work
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stretching


Explanation:
Stretching is a form of physical exercise in which a specific skeletal muscle (or muscle group) is deliberately elongated to its fullest length ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streching


Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nathalia woglo
15 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs