KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Coordenação Motora

English translation: Motor coordination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Coordenação Motora
English translation:Motor coordination
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:53 Feb 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Coordenação Motora
Qual é o termo correspondente a "coordenação motora"?

Coordenação motora é a capacidade de coordenação de movimentos decorrente da integração entre comando central (cérebro) e unidades motoras dos músculos e articulações.

Ver http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordenação_motora
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Motor coordination
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Motor Skills
José Henrique Moreira
5 +7Motor coordinationLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Motor coordination


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motor_coordination
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
2 mins

agree  cattelles
39 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  kashew
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Belzer
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: While there are more hits for "motor skills," the Wikipedia entry is "motor coordination" - also, there is a slight nuance of difference.
8 hrs

agree  felidaevampire: I agree with Muriel. In this case, it should be "motor coordination". :)
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Motor Skills


Explanation:
Pelo que pesquisei, este é o termo médico corrente.


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q=affect+motor+skills&b...
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!:)

agree  Bentevi: That's the one.
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bentevi!:)

agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Kathryn!:)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado rhandler!:)

agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda!:)

neutral  kashew: It's in the sentence twice, and skills is out for the second time.
2 hrs
  -> Não percebi, Kashew...

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado floriana!:)

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dalsoquio!:)

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Michelle!:)