ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

atestado médico

English translation: medical certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atestado médico
English translation:medical certificate

18:22 Jun 8, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-06-12 13:25:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / atestado
Portuguese term or phrase: atestado médico
atestado do médico dizendo que uma pessoa não pode ir ao trabalho em determinado(s) dia(s).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
medical certificate
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11medical certificateLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +2doctor's statement
Mary Palmer
4certificate of medical fitnessMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
medical certificate


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloisa Ferreira
5 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
40 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr

agree  Aoife Kennedy: Exactly, plain and simple! This is what we use in Ireland and the United Kingdom.
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Phillippa May Bennett
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Soares
5 hrs

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
6 hrs

agree  Denise Southern
7 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
19 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of medical fitness


Explanation:
PDF] Certificate of Medical Fitness File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Certificate of Medical Fitness. MO 9/1. Name. Last name. First names. Sex. Male. Female. PIN. Home address. Proof of identity. Photo driver's licence ...
www.amsa.gov.au/forms/amsa303.pdf - Similar pages -

[DOC] CERTIFICATE OF MEDICAL FITNESS File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
CERTIFICATE OF MEDICAL FITNESS. The certificate must be from the Medical Officer of the rank of CMHO/DMHO of District Government Hospital/Medical ...
rcew.ac.in/userfiles/File/medical.doc - Similar pages -

Certificate of Medical Fitness Feb 11, 2009 ... Certificate of Medical Fitness. Certificate of Medical Fitness for a Marine Qualification. NSCV Medical Fitness Certificate. 12.07.pdf ...
www.mast.tas.gov.au/domino/mast/mastweb.nsf/.../e8f8db38b07... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctor's statement


Explanation:
Expressão muito usada nos EUA. Veja alguns exemplos online:



doctor's statement - atestado médico - drinking fountain - bebedouro educational background - formação teórica - educational level - grau de instrução, ...

www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html



20 Apr 2009 ... In some circumstances, a doctor's statement may be required to verify the illness or ... up to a maximum of sixty (60) working days. ...

www.saintjoe.edu/hr/sick_leave.html



i called up work sick today, and was wondering if i get a doctors ... companies allow so many paid sick days a year and do not require a Doctors statement. ...

answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090420183347AApRk50



5 May 2008 ... produce a doctor's statement in support of sick leave. ... scheduled day of work. In an effort to provide adequate staffing an employee is ...

www.columbiasc.net/downloads/Fire/Adm_SOG/ADM-035_Sick_Leav...



absence from work. A maximum of 15 sick days (“family sick leave”) may be used ... employee and a doctor's statement that certifies a medical need for sick ...

adminguide.stanford.edu/22_6.pdf



These ten (10) working days are cumulative for all family member illnesses and ... A doctor's statement may be requested to document illness for absence. ...

www.ivytech.edu/humanresources/handbook/ft/time-off/sick-le...







assistência médica - medical assistance assistência odontológica - dental assistance- atestado médico - doctor's statement - audiência - court appearance ...

www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-06-08 21:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>>> ESSE É O TERMO COMUMENTE USADO NOS EUA. PARA A INGLATERRA, DEVE SER O QUE O COLEGA LUCIANO SUGERIU "MEDICAL CERTIFICATE" :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drykka
16 mins
  -> Thanks Drykka, have a nice evening!

agree  deboragarcia
472 days