ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

em 2 tempos

English translation: regular cardiac rhythm with normal heart sounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:RCR em 2 tempos
English translation:regular cardiac rhythm with normal heart sounds
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:06 Sep 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physical exam. - heart measurement
Portuguese term or phrase: em 2 tempos
RCR em 2 tempos
or
TCR em 2T

not sure how this is expressed in English: Normal heart sounds...
Rachel Fell
regular cardiac rhythm with normal heart sounds
Explanation:
"Normal heart sounds" implies S1 (primeira bulha) and S2 (segunda bulha). The presence of a third and/or fourth heart sound is always abnormal, although it may not be pathological.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-09-13 02:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some convenience references:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_sounds

http://depts.washington.edu/physdx/heart/tech.html
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you fv - this answer explained it most clearly:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2two-beat RCR (RegularCardiac Rhythm)Marlene Curtis
4 +1regular cardiac rhythm with normal heart soundsfvasconcellos
3 +1in two-part
delveneto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in two-part


Explanation:
I think so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-09-12 19:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "in two parts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-09-12 19:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uhmmm, eu tinha encontrado umas poucas referências para justificar a minha resposta acima mas, em estudando elas melhor, vejo que posso ter dado uma "bola fora", portanto, considere a resposta acima como nível de confiança UM.

delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you delveneto


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Oliveira: two-part RCR
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-beat RCR (RegularCardiac Rhythm)


Explanation:
heart sounds sounds heard over the cardiac region, produced by the functioning of the heart. The first, at the beginning of ventricular systole, is dull, firm, and prolonged, and heard as a “lubb” sound; the second, produced mainly by closure of the semilunar valves, is shorter and sharper than the first and is heard as a “dupp” sound; the third is usually audible only in youth; and the fourth is normally inaudible

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_sounds

Aparelho Cardiovascular (ACV): Tórax atípico. Ritmo cardíaco regular (RCR) em dois tempos (2T), bulhas normofonéticas (BNF), sem sopro

Normally, the atria and ventricles contract in a coordinated fashion at a nice steady clip of 60–80 times per minute. This rate is set by the sinoatrial node, a group of cells in the right atrium that serves as the heart’s natural pacemaker. The sinoatrial node generates a pulse of electrical activity that spreads across the muscle cells of the atria, causing them to contract. The electrical charge also travels to another cluster of cells in the middle of the heart called the atrioventricular node that acts like a gatekeeper, causing a brief delay of about a tenth of a second. As a result, your heartbeat marches in a two-beat rhythm: first the atria contract, then the ventricles, over and over again
http://www.aolhealth.com/conditions/atrial-fibrillation-when...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer and refs. Marlene:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Thompson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark!

neutral  fvasconcellos: each group of two normal heart sounds (S1 and S2) is associated with a single beat.
6 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular cardiac rhythm with normal heart sounds


Explanation:
"Normal heart sounds" implies S1 (primeira bulha) and S2 (segunda bulha). The presence of a third and/or fourth heart sound is always abnormal, although it may not be pathological.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-09-13 02:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some convenience references:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_sounds

http://depts.washington.edu/physdx/heart/tech.html

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Thank you fv - this answer explained it most clearly:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, fv, that makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)