ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

escala categórica de avaliação da dor

English translation: categorical (pain assessment) scale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escala categórica de avaliação da dor
English translation:categorical (pain assessment) scale
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:46 Oct 2, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dor
Portuguese term or phrase: escala categórica de avaliação da dor
Objetivos: Verificar a relação entre a intensidade da lombalgia e a magnitude das perdas urinárias e tipo de IU e intensidade da lombalgia. Métodos: 23 pacientes da Clinica Escola de Fisioterapia, do Hospital e Maternidade Theresinha de Jesus - Juiz de Fora MG, foram avaliadas quanto a intensidade da lombalgia de acordo com a escala categórica de avaliação da dor (ECA) e quanto ao estado de continência por meio de um questionário adaptado “International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire – Short Form” (ICIQ-SF). Para a análise estatística foi realizada a análise descritiva dos dados e o teste Qui-quadrado para associação entre duas variáveis qualitativas. Para tanto, utilizou-se o programa Microsoft Excell 2007 (Microsoft, EUA) e o Graphpad Prism 4.0 (Graphpad, EUA).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
categorical (pain assessment) scale
Explanation:
Not one or the other, but a combination of both :) Many references in the medical literature.

http://www.google.com/search?q=categorical pain assessment s...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&cmd=searc...
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pain assessment scale
Mariela Diaz-Butler
4categorical (pain assessment) scalefvasconcellos
4(categorical) pain evaluation scale
Giuliano Esgur


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pain assessment scale


Explanation:
At least this is what is commonly used inhospitals here in the U.S.

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
19 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(categorical) pain evaluation scale


Explanation:

http://www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_11743709-validat...



Giuliano Esgur
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
categorical (pain assessment) scale


Explanation:
Not one or the other, but a combination of both :) Many references in the medical literature.

http://www.google.com/search?q=categorical pain assessment s...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&cmd=searc...

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks