ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

instrumento de pesquisa

English translation: research tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:instrumento de pesquisa
English translation:research tool
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:09 Oct 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / estatística
Portuguese term or phrase: instrumento de pesquisa
O instrumento de pesquisa, validado para o Brasil por Di Pietro (2002) é composto por 34 questões que se referem aos sentimentos e atitudes destes jovens em relação aos seus corpos nas últimas quatro semanas. Os resultados foram digitados em sistema de banco de dados que permitiu a utilização de software para cálculos estatísticos (SPSS v.16.0 for Windows). O estudo das variáveis foi realizado com o Test T e a Análise de Variância Post Hoc Tukey (ANOVA), com intervalo de confiança de 95% (p
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
research tool
Explanation:
that's how I would translate
Selected response from:

Claudia Veloso
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4survey
Phillippa May Bennett
4 +2research questionnaireMarlene Curtis
4 +1research instrumentsilvia367325
5research toolClaudia Veloso
3finding aidliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
instrumento de pesquisa (BSQ)
rir

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
research questionnaire


Explanation:
[PDF] Research Questionnaire File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Research Questionnaire. CONSENT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PULMONARY FIBROSIS RESEARCH REGISTRY. We invite you to join the Pulmonary Fibrosis Research Registry, ...
www.pulmonaryfibrosis.org/form.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  rir: research tool, diria assim
23 mins
  -> Grata!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
survey


Explanation:
Survey or questionnaire.

Hope that helps :-)

Phillippa May Bennett
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
4 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Clauwolf
18 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  George Colibaba
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Christina Paiva
1 day14 hrs
  -> Obrigada :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finding aid


Explanation:
[PDF]
BOLETIM DO ARQUIVO EDGARD LEUENROTH - O AEL VIA INTERNET Ano 10 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
digital através dos microfilmes; Idioma: Inglês; Instrumentos de pesquisa: Finding aid to the Abdullah Abdurahman. (1872-1940) family papers (1906-1962): ...
www.ifch.unicamp.br/ael/.../website-ael_aelcom-boletim-dez-... – Similar

Guide to locating U. S. Census Records. Genealogy and Family Tree ...
Includes census questions, census finding aids, and microfilm numbers. Soundex Explanation and Limitations of Soundex Indexing to the U. S. Census ...
www.searchforancestors.com/records/censusrecords.html - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-10-23 16:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
finding aid > instrumentos/ferramentas de auxílio à pesquisa
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of finding aid: instrumentos/ferramentas de auxílio à pesquisa [Printing & Publishing].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english.../721292-finding_aid.html - Cached - Similar
# [PDF]
BOLETIM DO ARQUIVO EDGARD LEUENROTH - O AEL VIA INTERNET Ano 10 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
digital através dos microfilmes; Idioma: Inglês; Instrumentos de pesquisa: Finding aid to the Abdullah Abdurahman. (1872-1940) family papers (1906-1962): ...
www.ifch.unicamp.br/ael/.../website-ael_aelcom-boletim-dez-... - Similar
#
Attachments CEU
- [ Translate this page ]
Instrumentos de pesquisa: como fazer a descrição de documentos de arquivo. [Finding aids: how to proceed record description] São Paulo: Aesp; Prelo [At the ...
www.osaarchivum.org/updates/2001/.../doc/.../braz1.htm - Cached - Similar
#
Arquivos permanentes: tratamento documental - Google Books Result
by Heloísa Liberalli Bellotto - 2004 - Language Arts & Disciplines - 318 pages
Na arquivística de língua inglesa, a denominação utilizada para essas mesmas publicações é finding aids. Há instrumentos de pesquisa genéricos e ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8522504741...
# [PDF]
(Microsoft Word - Texto-Cinform2008 - Vers\343o Blog.doc)
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
proposta é chamada nova geração de instrumentos arquivísticos de pesquisa (next generation finding aids), cuja denominação consideramos mais adequada como ...
ricardo.arquivista.net/.../ANDRADE-SILVA_NovaGeracaoInstrumentosArquivisticosReferencia2008.pdf - Similar
# [PDF]
PARTE II - OS INSTRUMENTOS DE ACESSO À INFORMAÇÃO
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
O dicionário inclui também uma definição para o termo “instrumento de pesquisa” (instrument de recherche / finding aid), que importa reter, visto que ela ...
ler.letras.up.pt/uploads/ficheiros/artigo1701.PDF - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research instrument


Explanation:
sugestão (see www.americancorpus.org

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Christina!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
research tool


Explanation:
that's how I would translate

Claudia Veloso
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: instrumento de pesquisa (BSQ)

Reference information:
http://ezinearticles.com/?The-Body-Shape-Questionnaire---Kee...

rir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese